Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Champagne Real Estate
    $4,250,000

    571 West Shore Road, South Hero, VT 05486

    5beds
    6,096sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $3,965,200 Zestimate®
    $697/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Soaring stone fireplacePost-and-beam homeFloor-to-ceiling windowsFour spacious bedroomsHeated three-car attached garageTwo lakeside balconies upstairsOpen-concept design
    Experience unparalleled waterfront luxury in this extraordinary post-and-beam home perfectly situated on the shores of Lake Champlain. Nestled within an award-winning landscaped property, this residence offers breathtaking panoramic views of the Adirondack Mountains. Inside, rich red birch hardwood floors create a warm, inviting ambiance throughout the open-concept design. The custom chef’s kitchen flows effortlessly into the main living area, where floor-to-ceiling windows frame stunning vistas and a soaring stone fireplace serves as the heart of the home. With four spacious bedrooms and four full baths—including two featuring indulgent soaking tubs—and a gracious primary suite on the main level complete with a custom walk-in shower, comfort meets elegance at every turn. Enjoy summer evenings dining on the expansive screened porch overlooking the lake, or relax on one of two lakeside balconies upstairs that provide the perfect vantage points for spectacular sunsets. Additional highlights include a heated three-car attached garage, attached garden shed, and a separate oversized barn/garage/studio with finished multi-purpose space and a convenient half bath. This exceptional home harmoniously blends rustic charm with modern luxury for an unmatched lakeside lifestyle.
    31 days
    |
    2,570
    |
    175
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrea Champagne,

    Champagne Real Estate 802-372-4500

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5084680MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Baseboard, Radiant Floor, Mini Split
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Hearth, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Living, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Concrete,Full,Unfinished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 9,055
      • Total interior livable area: 6,096 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,096
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved, Garage, Barn
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Garden
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake, Mountain(s)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Lake Champlain
      • Frontage length: Water frontage: 150,Road frontage: 146
      Lot
      • Size: 2.3 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 60318911181
      • Zoning description: Shoreland
      • Other equipment: Radon Mitigation, Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Post and Beam, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Standing Seam
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Pumping Station, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Hardwired Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: South Hero

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $697/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,701,700
      • Annual tax amount: $45,874
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,965,200

        $3.77M - $4.16M

        $7,544/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$4,250,000+486.2%$697/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5084680 Report a problem
        7/29/2013Sold$725,000+226.6%$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/22/1998Sold$222,000$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $1,701,700
        2023-- $1,701,700
        2022-- $1,701,700
        2021-- $1,701,700
        2020-- $1,701,700
        2019-- $1,701,700 -0.3%
        2018-- $1,706,900 +21.3%
        2017-- $1,406,600
        2016-- $1,406,600 +9900%
        2015-- $14,066 +193.7%
        2014-- $4,790 -31.3%
        2013-- $6,968
        2012-- $6,968
        2011-- $6,968
        2010-- $6,968
        2009-- $6,968
        2008-- $6,968 +150.5%
        2007-- $2,782
        2006-- $2,782

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05486

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable