Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $599,900

    26 Maplewood Ave, Sudbury, MA 01776

    2beds
    1,040sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    6,717 Square Feet Lot
    $594,500 Zestimate®
    $577/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lovely level lotOpen floor planTiled bathroomStainless appliancesFitted walk-in master closetWalnut flooringRecent painting
    Charming Ranch Home WITH EXPANSION POSSIBILITIES located in a coveted Sudbury neighborhood. Open floor plan features recent painting, walnut flooring, an updated kitchen with white cabinetry, stainless appliances, a tiled bathroom and a fitted walk-in master closet! French sliders open onto the deck, lovely level lot, patio and plantings. Energy-efficient windows, doors & fireplace. Large attic with pull-down stairs provides plenty of storage along with a newer shed outdoors. The back yard is fully fenced in for pets or children. The Property is extensively renovated including updated plumbing & water heater. Close by are Soccer fields, playground, "Tot Lot", indoor pool, youth center, Senior center & conservation walking trails! All appliances including washer and dryer included. A rare opportunity to buy in Sudbury at this price!
    7 days
    |
    1,256
    |
    56
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Dorey 617-794-3878,

    Compass 617-206-3333,

    Laura Meier 508-208-5215

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73519715

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Exterior Access
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Open Floorplan, Gas Stove
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 22 x 13
      Heating
      • Electric Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Flooring - Vinyl, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,040
      • Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,040
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Paved
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Storage, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 6,717 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: F0400716.,781113
      • Zoning: RESA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sudbury

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $577/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $475,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,966
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Other (See Remarks)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $594,500

        $565,000 - $624,000

        $3,599/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Contingent$599,900$577/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73519715 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$599,900+57%$577/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73519715 Report a problem
        10/1/2024Listing removed$2,950$3/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73294483 Report a problem
        9/25/2024Listed for rent$2,950$3/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73294483 Report a problem
        1/16/2020Sold$382,000-4.5%$367/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/27/2019Pending sale$399,900$385/sqft
        Source: N. B. Taylor & Co. Inc. #72586615 Report a problem
        11/13/2019Listed for sale$399,900+60%$385/sqft
        Source: N. B. Taylor & Co. Inc. #72586615 Report a problem
        6/16/2010Sold$250,000-3.8%$240/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/5/2010Listing removed$259,900$250/sqft
        Source: Nelson Zide #71001597 Report a problem
        2/11/2010Price change$259,900-7.1%$250/sqft
        Source: Nelson Zide #71001597 Report a problem
        1/16/2010Price change$279,900-3.4%$269/sqft
        Source: Nelson Zide #71001597 Report a problem
        12/31/2009Price change$289,900-3.3%$279/sqft
        Source: Nelson Zide #71001597 Report a problem
        11/15/2009Listed for sale$299,900+93.5%$288/sqft
        Source: Nelson Zide #71001597 Report a problem
        12/31/2008Sold$155,000$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,966 +3.3%$475,800 +3.1%
        2024$6,744 -3.2%$461,600 +4.5%
        2023$6,967 -1.9%$441,800 +12.3%
        2022$7,103 -0.1%$393,500 +4.2%
        2021$7,110 +2.1%$377,600
        2020$6,967 +3%$377,600
        2019$6,763 +10.5%$377,600 +10.7%
        2018$6,118 +4.8%$341,200 +3.7%
        2017$5,838 +3.7%$329,100 +4%
        2016$5,630 +6.4%$316,300 +5.3%
        2015$5,289 +0.4%$300,500 +2.8%
        2014$5,270 +0.2%$292,300 -0.1%
        2013$5,262 +17.5%$292,500 +14.9%
        2012$4,479 +3.1%$254,500 -0.2%
        2011$4,343 +6%$255,000 +0.1%
        2010$4,096 -1.8%$254,700 -6.6%
        2009$4,170 -1.5%$272,700 -8.1%
        2008$4,234 +5.5%$296,700 -3%
        2007$4,015 +4.2%$306,000 +7.6%
        2006$3,854 +8.8%$284,400 +8.1%
        2005$3,541 +1%$263,100 +1%
        2004$3,506 +38.2%$260,500 +72.3%
        2003$2,537 +25.2%$151,200 +16%
        2001$2,027 +23.7%$130,300 +29.7%
        1999$1,638 +9.4%$100,500 +3.8%
        1996$1,497 $96,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01776

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable