Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $327,900

    5713 River Rd, McAllen, TX 78504

    4beds
    1,740sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2020
    8,193.64 Square Feet Lot
    $321,800 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ample cabinet spaceGenerously sized secondary bedrooms
    Beautiful home located in the highly sought-after Tres Lagos Escondido subdivision! This 4-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers an open-concept layout perfect for modern living and entertaining. The kitchen features elegant granite countertops, ample cabinet space, and a functional design that flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas. Spacious primary suite with private bath, generously sized secondary bedrooms, and plenty of natural light throughout. Step outside to enjoy the large backyard with endless possibilities for outdoor gatherings, play area, or future additions. Conveniently located near top-rated schools, parks, walking trails, shopping, and dining. Don’t miss the opportunity to own this move-in ready home in one of McAllen’s premier master-planned communities!
    15 hours
    |
    108
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Bruno Macias 951-367-7025,

    Coldwell Banker La Mansion

    Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 505195

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Dining room
      • Description: Living Area(s): 1
      Living room
      • Description: Living Area(s): 1
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range-Electric Coil
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection
      Features
      • Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings, Vertical Blinds
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,740
      • Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio Slab
      • Exterior features: Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 8,193.64 Square Feet
      • Features: Curb & Gutters, Irregular Lot, Mature Trees, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: E668003000028000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Other, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Escondido At Tres Lagos Ph 2
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Mcallen

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $287,840
      • Annual tax amount: $6,381
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $321,800

        $306,000 - $338,000

        $2,260/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$327,900$188/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #505195 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/18/2025Price change$2,300-3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/29/2025Listed for rent$2,370-1.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/13/2024Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #439766 Report a problem
        7/9/2024Price change$2,400-4%$1/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #439766 Report a problem
        5/30/2024Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #439766 Report a problem
        7/27/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/28/2023Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/27/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/1/2023Price change$2,500-5.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/19/2023Listed for rent$2,650$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/29/2021Sold--
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #344037 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,086 -13%$287,840 -12.4%
        2024$5,844 +0.5%$328,554
        2023$5,813 -1.5%$328,554 +9.3%
        2022$5,902 +51.1%$300,508 +56%
        2021$3,907 $192,669

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78504

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable