Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $2,499,999

    5717 Harlem Rd, Galena, OH 43021

    --beds
    0baths
    30Acres
    Land
    Built in 1868
    30 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One of the most sought after development corridors in central Columbus is this spectacular ±30 acre parcel. Currently in CAUV and being farmed. Zoned AR-1 in Harlem Township in the Big Walnut School District. The option to rezone for larger scale residential development, investment, recreation, farming or to build your dream home, this property provides it all. Water and electric located at the 1 room schoolhouse at the front of the property. Lot lines are approximate. Please do not enter property without agent.
    38 days
    |
    189
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Bradley Gibson 614-582-7301,

    Real of Ohio

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226012009MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 30 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 31632001061005
      • Parcel number: 31632001060000
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Water Available, Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Galena

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $109,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,867
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$2,499,999+126.4%
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226012009 Report a problem
        11/4/2022Sold$1,104,338+821%
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222008182 Report a problem
        7/20/2022Pending sale$119,900
        Source: RE/MAX International #222008182 Report a problem
        7/19/2022Contingent$119,900
        7/16/2022Price change$119,900-19.5%
        5/12/2022Listed for sale$149,000
        4/10/2022Pending sale$149,000
        3/21/2022Listed for sale$149,000+166.1%
        5/19/2000Sold$56,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,689 +3.7%$38,300
        2023$1,629 +37.2%$38,300 +60.5%
        2022$1,188 +0.5%$23,870
        2021$1,182 -0.3%$23,870
        2020$1,186 +26.5%$23,870 +31.2%
        2019$938 +5.8%$18,200
        2018$887 -49.2%$18,200 -52.7%
        2017$1,745 $38,470
        2016$1,745 +0.9%$38,470
        2015$1,729 -3.2%$38,470
        2014$1,787 -3.6%$38,470 +4.5%
        2013$1,853 +1.5%$36,820
        2012$1,826 +1%$36,820
        2011$1,808 -4.3%$36,820 -4.6%
        2010$1,889 +15.9%$38,610
        2009$1,629 +2.2%$38,610
        2008$1,594 +6.4%$38,610
        2007$1,498 -1.2%$38,610
        2006$1,515 +14.8%$38,610
        2005$1,320 $38,610
        2004-- --
        2003$1,477 +1.6%$30,135
        2002$1,454 +10.6%$30,135 +15.3%
        2000$1,314 -8.8%$26,145 -2.7%
        1999$1,440 $26,880

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 43021

        Getting around

        9 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        27 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable