Skip main navigation
Active
  • $750,000

    5720 Sunset Rdg, Austin, TX 78735

    3beds
    2,721sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    8,398.37 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $47/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fireplace in family roomHill country viewsPrivate backyardStainless appliancesTile downstairsThree-car tandem garageLarge walk-in closet
    Be sure to view the immersive 4D virtual tour! Highly desirable Travis Country West, one of Austin's best-located neighborhoods. This 3BR + office/2.5BA 2-story home offers a smart, functional layout: dedicated office off the entry, open kitchen with granite counters, large island and updated gas cooktop, stainless appliances, formal dining plus separate breakfast area, and spacious family/game room upstairs with laundry conveniently nearby. All bedrooms are upstairs. Primary suite features a jetted tub, separate shower, and large walk-in closet. Plantation shutters throughout. Painted cabinets, crown molding, wood floors in office and upstairs, new tile in upstairs bath, and tile downstairs. Fireplace in family room. Half bath off garage. New HVAC installed 2024. Three-car tandem garage. Covered front porch. Enjoy hill country views from the massive two-level covered back patio with new composite deck staircase and metal railing. Private backyard. Community pool, playground, and walking/running trail with exercise stations. Walk to abundant retail, restaurants, movie theatre, hotel, and cafe just 1 mile away. New HEB 9 min away. 14 min to Hill Country Galleria. 10 min to Barton Creek Greenbelt, Dick Nichols District Park, and Barton Creek Country Club. 13 min to Westlake Country Club. Minutes to St. Andrew's, Regents, St. Michael's, and other top private schools. Close to AMD, SolarWinds, and YETI. 25 min to downtown Austin. 27 min to Austin-Bergstrom Airport. Internet-Fiber available.
    55 minutes
    |
    40
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Talley (512) 554-9714,

    Regent Property Group, LLC (512) 215-0565

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 2271836MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Entrance Foyer, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Multiple Dining Areas, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Study/Home Office, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Plantation Shutters
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,721 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Gutters Partial, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,398.37 Square Feet
      • Features: Curbs, Public Maintained Road, Sloped Down, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - Back Yard, Sprinklers In Front, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 01014004030000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005
      Details
      • Builder name: DR horton

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Internet-Cable, Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks
      • Subdivision: Travis Country West Sec 02
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $560 annually
      • HOA name: Travis Country West
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $666,510
      • Annual tax amount: $10,981
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$750,000+67%$276/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2271836 Report a problem
        3/2/2017Listing removed$449,000$165/sqft
        Source: National Agent Network #3277353 Report a problem
        2/21/2017Pending sale$449,000$165/sqft
        Source: National Agent Network #3277353 Report a problem
        2/21/2017Listed for sale$449,000$165/sqft
        Source: National Agent Network #3277353 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,981 -2.5%$666,510 -2.1%
        2024$11,268 +21.4%$680,773 +10%
        2023$9,278 -4.5%$618,885 +10%
        2022$9,717 $562,623 +10%
        2021-- $511,475 +7.7%
        2020$9,582 +3.7%$475,000
        2019$9,241 -10%$475,000 +5.6%
        2018$10,267 $450,000 -3%
        2017$10,267 +28.7%$463,725 +10.4%
        2016$7,976 $419,970 +5.8%
        2015$7,976 $396,785 +10%
        2014$7,976 $360,714 +6.5%
        2013-- $338,602 +3.1%
        2012-- $328,500 +0.5%
        2011-- $327,000 +0.6%
        2010-- $325,000 -6.2%
        2009-- $346,423 -1.9%
        2008-- $353,131 +10%
        2007-- $321,028 +111.7%
        2006-- $151,643

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Oak Hill

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable