Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $339,900

    5721 80th St, Lubbock, TX 79424

    4beds
    2,203sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1977
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $339,200 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional storage shedElegant foyerCrown mouldingEasy-to-maintain tile flooringHuge walk-in closetBuilt-in storage shelvesPlenty of cabinetry
    Welcome home to 5721 80th Street! Beautiful 4-Bed/2-Bath/2-car garage home with an additional 2-car 900+ SqFt Heated and Cooled garage/shop with alley access. From the moment you step into the elegant foyer of this home, you'll notice the thoughtful design choices: vaulted/beamed ceilings, a cozy fireplace with gas logs, crown moulding, easy-to-maintain tile flooring, and a spacious & well thought-out floor plan with common areas separating primary suite and secondary bedrooms to enhance privacy and noise abatement. This beautifully maintained home in Farrar Estates offers more than just 2,203 SqFt of living space—it features a massive 30x30 workshop accessible right through the sunroom. Whether you need a professional home office, a premier workshop, hobby room, or a massive playroom/homeschool room, this space is a rare find in Lubbock. Shop has water & 240volt/20 amps & 240volt 30 amps outlets. Shop floor has an epoxy coating which makes it better than just concrete for cleaning and oil intrusion into the concrete, and it has an oversized garage door plus one standard garage door make it the perfect place for running a business or hobby from home! (think: photography studio/art classes/woodworking/classic car cars/mechanic's dream shop, etc...) Don't miss the built-in storage shelves! The kitchen is a chef's treat with gorgeous granite counters, plenty of cabinetry, an eat-in breakfast bar, and a dedicated pantry. Outdoor Living is pristine and features a private backyard with an extra wide gate from the alley, a covered rear porch/carport, and an additional storage shed. Very low maintenance and low water use 'xeriscaped' grounds and shade provided by mature oak canopies front and back are a unique luxury in Lubbock! The primary suite is a true retreat with a double vanity and a huge walk-in closet, beautiful french doors leading into the bright sunroom, and an extra bonus: Primary suite is connected to the large laundry room making doing laundry convenient! (Primary suite bath separates bedroom and laundry for convenient daily access and noise abatement of the laundry facility from sleeping space.) Don't miss out on this Lubbock gem-it won't last long! Centrally located near all the amenities Lubbock has to offer! You could practically walk to the grocery store! Schedule your tour today!
    32 days
    |
    120
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Libby Draughon TREC #0679270 806-203-0646,

    Clear Rock Realty

    Source: LBMLS,MLS#: 202604632MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Tile flooring
      • Features: Tile Flooring
      • Area: 267.33 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.30 x 20.10
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: carpet
      • Features: Carpet Flooring
      • Area: 145.08 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.40 x 11.70
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: carpet
      • Features: Carpet Flooring
      • Area: 147.32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.60 x 12.70
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: carpet
      • Features: Carpet Flooring
      • Area: 144.9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.50 x 12.60
      Dining room
      • Description: Tile flooring
      • Features: Tile Flooring
      • Area: 142.41 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.10 x 14.10
      Kitchen
      • Description: Tile flooring
      • Features: Breakfast Bar
      • Area: 174.84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.10 x 12.40
      Living room
      • Description: Tile flooring
      • Features: Tile Flooring
      • Area: 401.28 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.60 x 22.80
      Sunroom
      • Description: tile
      • Features: Tile Flooring
      • Area: 123.3 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.00 x 13.70
      Workshop
      • Description: heated/cooled
      • Features: Concrete Flooring
      • Area: 912.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30.20 x 30.20
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Oven
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Pantry, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Glass Doors, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,203
      • Total interior livable area: 2,203 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,203

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Alley Access, Attached, Attached Carport, Carport, Concrete, Covered, Driveway, Garage, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Gate,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: R77549

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Lubbock

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $326,343
      • Annual tax amount: $1,911
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete

        Estimated market value

        $339,200

        $322,000 - $356,000

        $2,296/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/12/2026Pending sale$339,900$154/sqft
        Source: LBMLS #202604632 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$339,900$154/sqft
        Source: LBMLS #202604632 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,911 -21.8%$318,297 +10%
        2024$2,445 -1.4%$289,361 +0.9%
        2023$2,480 -34.5%$286,882 +10%
        2022$3,783 +0.7%$260,802 +10%
        2021$3,759 +0.2%$237,093 +3.5%
        2020$3,751 +0.2%$229,055 +5.2%
        2019$3,744 0%$217,799
        2018$3,745 $217,799 +3.8%
        2017$3,745 -0.5%$209,760 +4%
        2016$3,764 $201,721 +3.3%
        2015$3,764 $195,321 +10%
        2014$3,764 $177,620
        2013-- $177,620
        2012-- $177,620
        2011-- $177,620 +2.2%
        2010-- $173,827
        2009-- $173,827 +5.4%
        2008-- $164,977 +6.6%
        2007-- $154,741 +3.9%
        2006-- $148,875 +4.1%
        2005-- $143,008
        2004-- $143,008 +8.9%
        2003-- $131,276 +8.8%
        2002$2,750 +0.2%$120,645
        2001$2,745 +1.6%$120,645 -2.6%
        2000$2,703 $123,927

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,102/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1671
        Property taxes
        $431
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 79424

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          10 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable