This oversized city lot (approx. 15,946 sq ft) offers a rare opportunity for developers and investors to create something substantial in Chicago's Washington Park neighborhood. With nearly four times the size of a standard Chicago lot, this property provides maximum flexibility for residential or mixed-use development. Washington Park is experiencing growth and revitalization, supported by city investment, cultural institutions, and community development. This parcel presents an exceptional opportunity to build in a prime location with strong upside potential.
Active
$300,000
5721 S State St, Chicago, IL 60621
--beds
--baths
0.37Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
0.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized city lot
- 233 days |
- 9 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Sanina Ellison 773-495-2144,
Re-CHRG Inc,
Candy Thomas 773-842-1323,
Re-CHRG Inc
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12481099
Features
- Frontage length: 0
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 20151130100000
- Special conditions: None
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: None
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $143,510
- Annual tax amount: $3,038
- Date on market: 10/1/2025
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,535/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/22/2023 | Sold | $155,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3,038 +2.6% | $14,351 |
| 2022 | $2,961 +2.3% | $14,351 |
| 2021 | $2,894 -9.5% | $14,351 |
| 2020 | $3,197 +10.9% | $14,351 |
| 2019 | $2,883 +1.7% | $14,351 |
| 2018 | $2,835 +10.1% | $14,351 +20% |
| 2017 | $2,574 +7.5% | $11,959 |
| 2016 | $2,395 +9.3% | $11,959 |
| 2015 | $2,191 -1.2% | $11,959 |
| 2014 | $2,219 +2% | $11,959 |
| 2013 | $2,175 | $11,959 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Washington Park
Getting around
72 / 100
Excellent TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Carter Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 0.1 mi
- 1/10Phillips Academy High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: 299
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Illinois
- Cook County
- Chicago
- 60621
- Washington Park
- 5721 S State St