Price Improvement– Bring Your Vision. Now priced to sell, this 3BR/1BA traditional-style home in Flood Zone X offers space, structure, and opportunity. The functional layout and spacious lot provide a strong starting point for renovation or personalization. Ideal for cash, conventional, or renovation financing, this property delivers real upside potential and is positioned for a swift sale. Don’t miss the chance to secure value at the new price.
Foreclosed
$35,000
5726 Matthews St, Baton Rouge, LA 70812
3beds
825sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1975
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$35,000 Zestimate®
$42/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional layoutSpacious lot
- 258 days |
- 30 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kody Higginbotham,
Omni Realty Partners,
Brandon Escue,
Omni Realty Partners
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025022366
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: None Specified
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 103.5
- Width: 9
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 85
- Dimensions: 10 x 8.5
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 103.5
- Width: 9
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Multi Units
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,372
- Total interior livable area: 825 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 01137654
- Special conditions: Standard,Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $42/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $30,800
- Annual tax amount: $450
- Price range: $35K - $35K
- Date on market: 12/13/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Private Financing Available
Visit our professional directory to find a foreclosure specialist in your area that can help with your home search.
Find a foreclosure agentForeclosure details
Estimated market value
$35,000
$33,000 - $37,000
$1,047/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listing removed | $64,900$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $64,900-7.2%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $69,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Pending sale | $69,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $69,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2023 | Pending sale | $69,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $69,900+7.7%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2023 | Listed for rent | $875+2.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2019 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
Source: Keystone Residential Management Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2019 | Listed for rent | $850$1/sqft |
| 4/26/2019 | Listing removed | $64,900$79/sqft |
Source: Your Home Pros Realty #2018002850 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
| 5/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $64,900$79/sqft |
| 4/17/2018 | Listed for rent | $850$1/sqft |
| 11/30/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $450 -0.4% | $3,080 |
| 2024 | $452 +10% | $3,080 +12% |
| 2023 | $411 -0.2% | $2,750 |
| 2022 | $412 +1.5% | $2,750 |
| 2021 | $406 -1% | $2,750 |
| 2020 | $410 +5.8% | $2,750 +10% |
| 2019 | $387 +1% | $2,500 |
| 2018 | $383 | $2,500 |
| 2017 | $383 | $2,500 +52.9% |
| 2016 | $383 +1097.8% | $1,635 -28.9% |
| 2015 | $32 | $2,300 |
| 2014 | $32 | $2,300 |
| 2013 | $32 -90.9% | $2,300 |
| 2012 | $352 -0.8% | $2,300 |
| 2011 | $354 +9.9% | $2,300 |
| 2010 | $322 | $2,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,300 +4.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $2,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $2,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $2,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $2,200 +4.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $2,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $2,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $2,100 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Zion City