Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $675,000

    5727 2nd St NE, Washington, DC 20011

    2beds
    1,296sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $521/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rear drivewayUpdated bathSeparate dining roomTwo large bedroomsLarge yardBright open and airyRear entrance from kitchen
    Welcome to this charming semi-detached, mid-century Colonial located in the desirable Riggs Park community! This lovely home has the perks of being tucked away on a serene street, yet just a few blocks away from the new retail and restaurants in the neighborhood. Residents enjoy easy access to local parks, providing ample opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation. The neighborhood is known for its friendly atmosphere and strong sense of community. Solid and well built in a way that is rarely done these days. Bright, open and airy. Lots of natural light. The spaces are well designed and well divided, providing maximum comfort for its size. Upstairs are two large bedrooms and an updated bath. First floor with large living room and separate dining room. Finished basement with a second full bathroom and laundry room with full sized washer and dryer. Hardwood floors throughout the upper two levels. Rear entrance from kitchen allows for full accessibility to a large yard and rear driveway. Plenty of street parking for your guests. Access to anywhere you want to go is a breeze. Metro is a few blocks away. North Capitol Street and New Hampshire Ave takes you north and south into and out of the city. Riggs Road and Missouri Ave takes you east and west. This is a great location that allows you to get to where you need to go from the place you want to be. Call listing agent with question. I’m here to help.
    16 days
    |
    100
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jay Schlaffer 301-467-7493,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2259930MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Description: Percent Finished: 90.0
      • Area: 540
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Finished,Improved,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,404
      • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 864
      • Finished area below ground: 432

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Off Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      • Features: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 3711//0080
      • Zoning: R-2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952
      • Major remodel year: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Sewer Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Electric Alarm, Monitored, Security System
      • Subdivision: Riggs Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $521/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $438,630
      • Annual tax amount: $3,658
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHLMC,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$675,000+173.3%$521/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2259930 Report a problem
        10/28/2013Sold$247,000-1.2%$191/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/23/2013Listed for sale$250,000$193/sqft
        Source: RE/Max United Real Estate #DC8164610 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,728 +1.9%$438,630 +1.9%
        2024$3,658 +2.1%$430,370 +2.1%
        2023$3,583 +6.4%$421,490 +6.4%
        2022$3,368 +3.6%$396,210 +3.6%
        2021$3,252 +1.7%$382,570 +1.7%
        2020$3,198 +13.4%$376,240 +13.4%
        2018$2,821 +9.4%$331,870 +9.4%
        2017$2,580 +14.3%$303,470 +14.3%
        2016$2,257 +20.1%$265,560 +20.1%
        2015$1,880 +61.5%$221,170 +7.3%
        2014$1,164 +102.5%$206,030 +0.8%
        2013$575 -2%$204,410 -4.2%
        2012$587 $213,470
        2011$587 +21%$213,470 -14.2%
        2010$485 +10%$248,940 -9.5%
        2009$441 +8.6%$275,140 +24%
        2007$406 +5.2%$221,940 +25.7%
        2006$386 -16.5%$176,600 +18.2%
        2005$462 +12%$149,470 +19.5%
        2004$413 +12%$125,100 +17.2%
        2003$368 -49.1%$106,741 +1.3%
        2002$724 +1.8%$105,373 +1.3%
        2001$710 $104,004

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Riggs Park

          Getting around

          65 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable