Welcome to this well-maintained townhome in a highly desirable Raleigh location! This 2-bedroom, 2 full bath property offers a functional and inviting layout perfect for comfortable living. The home features an eat in kitchen with ample cabinetry, along with a separate formal dining room ideal for hosting gatherings and special occasions. The spacious living room is highlighted by a cozy fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. Both bedrooms are generously sized, including a primary suite with a private full bath. Enjoy outdoor living on the deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A convenient side entrance adds ease of access and flexibility. Located close to shopping, dining, and major roadways, this home combines comfort and convenience.
Pending
$318,000
5728 Sentinel Dr, Raleigh, NC 27609
2beds
1,376sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 1979
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$313,800 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$325/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceFunctional and inviting layout
- 36 days |
- 449 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meisha Spang 919-322-9282,
Mark Spain Real Estate
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10160903
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Closet
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,375
- Total interior livable area: 1,375 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,375
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Assigned, Parking Lot
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Side Porch
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 171607584201000 0111856
- Zoning: R-4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
Materials
- Masonite
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
- Services included: Unknown
- HOA fee: $325 monthly
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $315,795
- Annual tax amount: $2,774
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
Estimated market value
$313,800
$298,000 - $329,000
$1,677/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $318,000$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $318,000+2.9%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Sold | $309,000+58.5%$225/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2018 | Sold | $195,000+5.4%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2018 | Pending sale | $185,000$134/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Brier Creek #2197836 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $185,000+32.6%$134/sqft |
| 11/26/2013 | Sold | $139,500-2.4%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2013 | Price change | $142,900+2.1%$104/sqft |
Source: My Dog Tess, Inc. #1914098 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $139,900+18.6%$102/sqft |
Source: My Dog Tess, Inc. #1907640 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/1999 | Sold | $118,000$86/sqft |
Source: Doorify MLS #530125 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,774 +0.4% | $315,795 |
| 2024 | $2,763 +21.5% | $315,795 +52.8% |
| 2023 | $2,273 +7.6% | $206,736 |
| 2022 | $2,113 +4% | $206,736 |
| 2021 | $2,032 +1.8% | $206,736 |
| 2020 | $1,995 +20.2% | $206,736 +46.2% |
| 2019 | $1,659 | $141,418 |
| 2018 | $1,659 +11.2% | $141,418 |
| 2017 | $1,491 | $141,418 |
| 2016 | -- | $141,418 +5.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $133,533 |
| 2014 | -- | $133,533 |
| 2013 | -- | $133,533 |
| 2012 | -- | $133,533 |
| 2011 | -- | $133,533 |
| 2010 | -- | $133,533 |
| 2009 | -- | $133,533 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Raleigh