Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $579,900

    5732 Pikes Peak Loop NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144

    3beds
    2,213sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $572,200 Zestimate®
    $262/sqft
    $178/mo HOA

    What's special

    Open living spaceLarge pantrySpacious primary suiteGranite countertopsLight-filled homeGas cooktop
    Nestled in the gated Peaks at Mariposa, this light-filled home blends comfort and thoughtful design. The open living space centers around a chef's kitchen with granite countertops, gas cooktop, and a large pantry, flowing into dining and flexible living areas. The spacious primary suite features a walk-in closet with direct laundry access, plus a spa-like bath with soaking tub and oversized shower. Enjoy a landscaped yard with covered patio, pergola, and gas stub for outdoor living. Tandem 3-car garage with epoxy floors. Community amenities include pool, gym, trails, and open green space.
    37 days
    |
    222
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Venturi Realty Group 505-448-8888,

    Real Broker 505-448-8888

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1101433MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300
      • Dimensions: 15 x 20
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Heating
      • Combination, Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Refrigerated
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener Owned, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Family/Dining Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Separate Shower, Water Closet(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,213
      • Total interior livable area: 2,213 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Finished Garage, Heated Garage, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Sprinkler/Irrigation
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Gate,Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Planned Unit Development, Few Trees, Xeriscape
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pergola
      • Parcel number: 1011076258050
      • Zoning description: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco, Rock
      • Roof: Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2020
      Details
      • Builder name: Dr Horton

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated
      • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: The Peaks
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Clubhouse, Common Areas, Pool(s)
      • HOA fee: $535 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Rio Rancho

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $262/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,586
      • Annual tax amount: $7,238
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 37 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $572,200

        $544,000 - $601,000

        $2,742/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$579,900+6.4%$262/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1101433 Report a problem
        8/17/2023Sold--
        Source: SWMLS #1035161 Report a problem
        7/19/2023Pending sale$545,000$246/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1035161 Report a problem
        5/27/2023Listed for sale$545,000$246/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1035161 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,969 -3.2%$174,528 +0.6%
        2024$7,202 +54.6%$173,538 +69.2%
        2023$4,658 +1.5%$102,592 +3%
        2022$4,589 +0.6%$99,604 +3%
        2021$4,561 +186.1%$96,703 +486.1%
        2020$1,594 +130.1%$16,500
        2019$693 -56.8%$16,500
        2018$1,605 +29.8%$16,500 +54.1%
        2017$1,237 $10,710 +62.3%
        2016$1,237 +0.7%$6,600
        2014$1,228 $6,600 -35.4%
        2013$1,228 $10,210

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 87144

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable