5738 Morris Thomas Rd, Hermantown, MN 55810
Home value
$386,000
$347,000 - $421,000
$2,141/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,141/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,141/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,937/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,937/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Central
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,362 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 395001009103
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Wood
Condition
- Year built: 1919
- Sale/Rent: For Sale
- Room 2: Kitchen
- Construction Status: Previously Owned
- Room 4: Bedroom
- Room Level 4: Second Floor
- Room Level 1: Main
- Room Level 5: Second Floor
- Room Level 2: Main
- Room Level 3: Main
- Room 3: Bedroom
- Room Level 6: Main
- Assessments: Yes
- Room 1: Living Room
- Room 5: Bedroom
- Classification: Homestead
- Room 7: Other
- School District: Hermantown #700
- BWCAW Access: LL
- Lot Description: Landscaped, Rolling
- Main Floor Bedroom: 1
- Parking/Driveway: Driveway - Gravel
- Amenities-Exterior: Deck
- Basement Material: Other, Poured Concrete
- Bath Description: Main Floor Full Bath
- Construction Type: Frame/Wood
- Heat: Forced Air, Propane
- Terms: Cash, Conventional, VA DVA, FHA
- Water: Private, Drilled
- Amenities: Patio Door, Eat-In Kitchen
- Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
- Basement Features: Walkout, Bath, Washer Hook-Ups, Dryer Hook-Ups
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Sold | $640,000+175.9%$470/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2018 | Sold | $232,000+3.2%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2018 | Pending sale | $224,900$165/sqft |
Source: Real Living Messina & Associates, Inc. #6074282 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $224,900+34.3%$165/sqft |
| 9/28/2012 | Sold | $167,500-1.5%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2012 | Price change | $170,000-4.4%$125/sqft |
Source: Edina Realty, Inc - Duluth #6002849 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $177,900$131/sqft |
Source: Adolphson Real Estate - Cloquet #160359 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2012 | Listing removed | $177,900$131/sqft |
| 1/22/2012 | Price change | $177,900-4.9%$131/sqft |
Source: Point2 #160359 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2011 | Price change | $187,000-2.6%$137/sqft |
Source: Adolphson Real Estate, Inc. #160359 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2011 | Listed for sale | $192,000+1.6%$141/sqft |
| 7/29/2008 | Sold | $189,000+19.6%$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2002 | Sold | $158,000$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2001 | Sold | $158,000$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,424 +1.3% | $292,400 +12.2% |
| 2023 | $3,380 -1.9% | $260,700 +6.3% |
| 2022 | $3,444 -1.5% | $245,200 +5.8% |
| 2021 | $3,498 | $231,700 -1.7% |
| 2020 | $3,498 | $235,800 |
| 2019 | $3,498 +19.5% | $235,800 +14.5% |
| 2018 | $2,926 -10.7% | $206,000 |
| 2017 | $3,276 +12% | $206,000 +5.5% |
| 2016 | $2,926 +9.1% | $195,200 +16% |
| 2015 | $2,682 +7.6% | $168,300 +6.5% |
| 2014 | $2,492 +12.1% | $158,000 -11.8% |
| 2013 | $2,223 -1% | $179,100 -3.7% |
| 2012 | $2,244 +8.6% | $186,000 |
| 2011 | $2,066 +15.6% | $186,000 +2.4% |
| 2010 | $1,788 | $181,700 |
| 2009 | $1,788 -1.3% | $181,700 -1.1% |
| 2008 | $1,811 +0.8% | $183,700 +5% |
| 2007 | $1,797 +6.7% | $174,900 +7.1% |
| 2006 | $1,684 +20% | $163,300 +32.2% |
| 2004 | $1,403 +9.4% | $123,500 +12% |
| 2003 | $1,282 -0.1% | $110,300 +10% |
| 2002 | $1,283 | $100,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 55810