Step into a home designed for the way you live today. This inviting, one-level residence features 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths, all situated on a beautifully level lot that makes maintenance a breeze. The standout feature? A generous flex room that easily transforms into a 4th bedroom, a dedicated home office, or a quiet den.
Location is everything--enjoy the peaceful charm of Greeneville while staying connected. You're just 5 minutes from I-81, putting Johnson City, Kingsport, and Morristown within easy reach. Whether you're commuting for work or exploring the region, everything you need is right at your fingertips.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/8)
$249,900
574 Bailey St, Greeneville, TN 37745
3beds
1,368sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1960
0.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One-level residenceGenerous flex roomBeautifully level lot
- 82 days |
- 272 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda Jordan Brown 423-620-5624,
Greeneville Real Estate & Auction Team 423-525-5341
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9991508
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Kitchen/Dining Combo, Laminate Counters, Pantry
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,368
- Total interior livable area: 1,368 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete
- Carport spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Handicap Modified
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 150
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 018n D 01400 000
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,300
- Annual tax amount: $546
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $249,900-3.8%$183/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9991508 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900+4%$190/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9991508 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listing removed | $249,900$183/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977518 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2025 | Price change | $249,900-2%$183/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977518 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Price change | $254,900-1.9%$186/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977518 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,900+10.6%$190/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977518 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2023 | Sold | $235,000-9.3%$172/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957092 Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2023 | Contingent | $259,000$189/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957092 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2023 | Price change | $259,000-5.8%$189/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957092 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2023 | Price change | $274,900-1.8%$201/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957092 Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2023 | Price change | $279,900-6.7%$205/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957092 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $299,900+400.7%$219/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9957092 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Sold | $59,900+1.5%$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2014 | Sold | $59,000-1.7%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2004 | Sold | $60,000-13.7%$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2003 | Sold | $69,500$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $546 | $33,075 |
| 2024 | $546 | $33,075 |
| 2023 | $546 +100.7% | $33,075 +145% |
| 2022 | $272 | $13,500 |
| 2021 | $272 | $13,500 |
| 2020 | $272 | $13,500 |
| 2019 | $272 | $13,500 |
| 2018 | $272 0% | $13,500 -8.5% |
| 2017 | $272 -6.5% | $14,750 |
| 2016 | $291 +5.3% | $14,750 |
| 2015 | $276 | $14,750 |
| 2014 | $276 -10.5% | $14,750 |
| 2013 | $309 | $14,750 -18.3% |
| 2012 | $309 +13.5% | $18,050 0% |
| 2010 | $272 | $18,051 |
| 2009 | $272 | $18,051 |
| 2008 | $272 | $18,051 |
| 2007 | -- | $18,051 +24.6% |
| 2006 | $282 | $14,482 |
| 2005 | $282 | $14,482 |
| 2004 | $282 +10.7% | $14,482 +10.7% |
| 2002 | $255 | $13,082 +29.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $10,134 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $40,537 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37745