Welcome home to this beautifully updated raised ranch in the heart of Garfield Ridge! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of modern updates and practical living space. Step inside to a new kitchen featuring contemporary finishes, ample cabinetry, and quartz countertops-ideal for everyday meals or entertaining. The fully finished, newer basement adds valuable living space, perfect for a family room, home office, or guest suite. Outside, enjoy rare amenities: a heated pool for summer enjoyment right in your backyard, plus an impressive new finished and heated 3-car garage with plenty of room for vehicles, parties, or toys. An additional attached 1-car garage is ready to become your personal home gym, workshop, or extra storage. Located in the heart of Garfield Ridge, you're minutes from excellent schools, parks, dining, and easy access to I-55 and Midway Airport. This move-in-ready home combines comfort, functionality, and outdoor lifestyle-all in a tight-knit Chicago neighborhood. Don't miss your chance to own this unique property!
New
$475,000
5742 S Rutherford Ave, Chicago, IL 60638
3beds
1,181sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
5,039.89 Square Feet Lot
$464,700 Zestimate®
$402/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated raised ranchFully finished newer basementQuartz countertopsAmple cabinetry
- 6 hours |
- 136 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Eric Wicencyjusz (773)410-7075,
eXp Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12645285
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 242 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X11
Other
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 380 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X20
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Vinyl), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X10
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X15
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,181
- Total interior livable area: 1,181 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Detached, Off Street, Driveway, Owned, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5,039.89 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 X 125
Details
- Parcel number: 19182160480000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
- Major remodel year: 2020
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $402/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $240,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,205
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$464,700
$441,000 - $488,000
$2,725/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+111.1%$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2018 | Sold | $225,000$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2018 | Pending sale | $225,000$191/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Enterprises #09836975 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2018 | Listed for sale | $225,000$191/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Enterprises #09836975 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4,388 +3.1% | $24,000 |
| 2022 | $4,257 +2.4% | $24,000 |
| 2021 | $4,156 -1.9% | $24,000 +9.1% |
| 2020 | $4,239 -0.3% | $22,007 -10% |
| 2019 | $4,251 -12.6% | $24,453 |
| 2018 | $4,862 +65.8% | $24,453 +24.7% |
| 2017 | $2,932 -5.1% | $19,607 |
| 2016 | $3,090 +10.8% | $19,607 |
| 2015 | $2,789 +12.1% | $19,607 +10.7% |
| 2014 | $2,488 +2.8% | $17,708 |
| 2013 | $2,420 -0.4% | $17,708 |
| 2012 | $2,430 -23.1% | $17,708 -28.4% |
| 2011 | $3,158 -22.1% | $24,742 |
| 2010 | $4,056 +46.4% | $24,742 |
| 2009 | $2,770 +1% | $24,742 -8.5% |
| 2008 | $2,742 +15% | $27,028 |
| 2007 | $2,385 +12.2% | $27,028 |
| 2006 | $2,125 -5.1% | $27,028 +36.5% |
| 2005 | $2,238 -6.5% | $19,798 |
| 2004 | $2,395 +4.4% | $19,798 |
| 2003 | $2,293 -5.4% | $19,798 +30.4% |
| 2002 | $2,425 +5.3% | $15,188 |
| 2001 | $2,304 -1.6% | $15,188 |
| 2000 | $2,341 -0.1% | $15,188 +8% |
| 1999 | $2,345 | $14,061 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Garfield Ridge