Looking for room to spread out and enjoy a slower pace? This quaint & cozy 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in Mason offers peaceful country living with approximately 5.4 acres of land! The property includes the 1-acre homesite plus an adjacent 4.4-acre parcel, being sold together as one package. Inside, you'll find three spacious bedrooms, 2 separate sitting areas, a dedicated dining room, & a kitchen with appliances that remain, including stove, refrigerator, washer & dryer. The home could use a little TLC, making it a great opportunity to add your own personal touches and make it truly yours. Outside, enjoy plenty of open space, a storage shed, & the kind of quiet setting that's becoming harder to find. Relax at the end of the day, enjoy the peaceful surroundings, or step outside at night & take in the stars away from the hustle and bustle of the city. Eligible buyers may also qualify for 100% USDA financing. Home and adjacent 4.4-acre parcel are being sold as a package only. Sold As Is!
For sale
$239,900
575 Bernard Rd, Mason, TN 38049
3beds
1,125sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
1 Acres Lot
$238,000 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quiet settingStorage shedPeaceful surroundingsSpacious bedroomsPlenty of open spaceDedicated dining room
- 6 days
- 114
- 10
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kesha Hamilton,
Keller Williams 901-261-7900
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10231920
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, W/D Connection in Kitchen
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 299
- Dimensions: 23 x 13
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Other (See REMARKS)
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Primary Down, Full Bath Down, Textured Ceiling, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 1 Bath, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood Laminate Floors
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,125 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.4 acres
- Features: Some Trees, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 022 022 01103
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Rural
Location
- Region: Mason
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $83,800
- Annual tax amount: $266
- Price range: $239.9K - $239.9K
- Date on market: 10/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,Other (See REMARKS)
Estimated market value
$238,000
$226,000 - $250,000
$1,370/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+23890%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/1973 | Sold | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195 +1.9% | $20,950 +41.3% |
| 2024 | $191 | $14,825 |
| 2023 | $191 | $14,825 |
| 2022 | $191 | $14,825 |
| 2021 | -- | $14,825 +14.7% |
| 2020 | $195 | $12,925 |
| 2019 | $195 | $12,925 |
| 2018 | $195 -0.1% | $12,925 |
| 2017 | $195 -2% | $12,925 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $199 0% | $12,400 |
| 2015 | $199 | $12,400 |
| 2014 | $199 | $12,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $12,400 |
| 2012 | $203 | $12,400 -9.5% |
| 2011 | $203 | $13,704 |
| 2010 | $203 | $13,704 |
| 2009 | $203 | $13,704 -3.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $14,164 +7.2% |
| 2007 | $230 | $13,216 |
| 2006 | $230 | $13,216 |
| 2005 | $230 | $13,216 |
| 2004 | $230 | $13,216 |
| 2002 | $230 | $13,216 +4.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $12,655 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $50,620 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




