Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $579,000

    575 S Decatur Street, Denver, CO 80219

    3beds
    1,348sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    7,500 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $430/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    *Preferred Lender Incentive Available!* Tucked away in the heart of Athmar Park, 575 S Decatur offers 3 beds, 3 baths, and a rare mud room that doubles as a spacious laundry area, giving this ranch home the flexible layout you have been looking for. The open kitchen is designed for everyday living and entertaining, featuring quartz countertops, a sit-in island, stainless appliances, a water filtration system, soft close cabinets & dedicated dining area. Just beyond, the primary suite is illuminated by morning light & includes a private bath. On the opposite end of the home, you’ll find two spacious rooms adjoined by an updated full bath. Each room features two windows that drench the space in natural light. Anchoring the center of the home is an inviting living room complete with a powder room, creating an ideal atmosphere for hosting. Adjacent to the living area, the oversized mudroom offers laundry, abundant storage, & a versatile bonus area perfect for a desk, bar, or coffee station. Step outside, inhale the fresh air, and unwind in your own private retreat. In the fenced backyard, you'll find a spacious patio, mature trees & a concrete pad waiting for your future hot tub. The detached 2 car garage offers private alley access for added convenience. The homeowners have meticulously cared for this home by making the following updates: xeriscaped front yard ('26), interior paint ('26), full HVAC ('24), Ecobee smart thermostat ('24), vapor barrier ('23), attic insulation ('23), APEC Systems RO water filtration system ('23), water heater ('19). Located steps away from the recently improved Huston Lake Park, residents enjoy walking trails, pickleball, tennis & basketball courts, athletic fields, a newly renovated playground, & picnic areas. With downtown Denver only 15 minutes away, easy access to RTD, nearby bus routes, the recently improved South Platte Bike Trail, Business Costco, & Denver’s best local restaurants, this location and its amenities are tough to beat!
    4 days
    |
    500
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Schrock 630-338-2311 ashley@ashschrock.com,

    Guide Real Estate

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8772464MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom
      • Description: New Hardwood Floors, En-Suite Bath
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Description: Large Room With Two Closets And Plenty Of Afternoon Light
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Description: Large Windows Drench This Room In Morning Light
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 11
      Bathroom
      • Description: Recently Updated
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom, Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Description: Powder Room, Great For Entertaining
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Description: Convenient Location Between Two Rooms
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Description: Spacious, Dedicated Dining Area
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Description: Recently Updated With Matching Stainless Appliances, Quartz Counters And Filtered Water System
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Description: Located Within The Mud Room, Stackable Washer And Dryer Included
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Description: Fills With Afternoon Light
      • Level: Main
      Mud room
      • Description: Versatile Mudroom/Laundry/Bar Area
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, No Stairs, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Smart Thermostat, Smoke Free
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,348
      • Total interior livable area: 1,348 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,348

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 7,500 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: 517123009
      • Zoning: E-SU-DX
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: HVAC, Insulation, Thermostat

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $430/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $569,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,731
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property, Bike Hooks In Garage, Storage Shelves In Garage, Curtains, Tv Mount(S)
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$579,000-1.9%$430/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8772464 Report a problem
        6/9/2023Sold$590,000+49.4%$438/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #3442109 Report a problem
        1/30/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/9/2023Listed for rent$3,100$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/29/2019Sold$395,000+2.6%$293/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/27/2019Pending sale$385,000$286/sqft
        Source: Luxe Realty, Inc. #9879534 Report a problem
        3/22/2019Listed for sale$385,000+71.1%$286/sqft
        Source: Luxe Realty, Inc. #9879534 Report a problem
        5/29/2018Sold$225,000+18.4%$167/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/16/2018Pending sale$190,000$141/sqft
        Source: LIVE URBAN REAL ESTATE #8490228 Report a problem
        5/15/2018Listed for sale$190,000+72.7%$141/sqft
        Source: LIVE URBAN REAL ESTATE #8490228 Report a problem
        3/3/1999Sold$110,000+10.6%$82/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/5/1998Sold$99,500+17.2%$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/22/1996Sold$84,899+54.4%$63/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/22/1993Sold$55,000$41/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,672 +17.1%$34,480 -8.1%
        2023$2,281 +3.6%$37,520 +30.8%
        2022$2,201 +41.9%$28,680 -2.8%
        2021$1,551 +2.9%$29,500 +41.1%
        2020$1,508 +16.3%$20,906 -0.7%
        2019$1,297 $21,052 +25.6%
        2018$1,297 +0.3%$16,760
        2017$1,293 +39.6%$16,760 +41.4%
        2016$926 +41.1%$11,850
        2015$656 0%$11,850 +50%
        2014$656 -5.8%$7,900
        2013$697 +17.9%$7,900 -4.7%
        2012$591 -2.9%$8,290
        2011$609 +2.2%$8,290 -9.3%
        2010$595 -24.4%$9,140
        2009$788 -0.2%$9,140 -22.5%
        2008$789 -5.1%$11,800
        2007$831 +1.1%$11,800 -5%
        2006$822 -2.2%$12,420
        2005$840 +21.6%$12,420 -7.5%
        2003$691 +1.9%$13,420 +16.2%
        2002$679 $11,550 +28.2%
        2001-- $9,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Athmar Park

          Getting around

          76 / 100
          Very Walkable
          46 / 100
          Some Transit
          54 / 100
          Bikeable