Charming and clean end unit in Rockwood Villas for rent available Aug 1st 2026! Conveniently located close to NF Regional Medical Center, UF, I-75 highway, Shands Hospital, Butler Plaza and Shopping Mall. Tiles and wooden floor through out, NO CARPET! High ceiling in living room! One bedroom and one full bathroom on main floor. Upstairs, the master bedroom awaits, complete with its own full bathroom and an adjacent bonus room with a window, perfect for a study or nursery. Completely remodeled kitchen with newer range, newer dishwasher and microwave. ALL NEW ceiling fans! Relax in the screen porch to enjoy the nature, no back neighbors! Laundry room with washer and dryer(new) provided! Enjoy the swimming pools( two pools), tennis court and volleyball court! No Smoking. Renters Insurance Required and upper primary bedroom furniture can be included in rent.
Townhouse for rent
$1,700/mo
Fees may apply
5754 SW 8th Pl, Gainesville, FL 32607
2beds
1,106sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Townhouse
Available Sat Aug 1 2026
Central air, ceiling fan
In unit laundry
Electric, central
What's special
Tennis courtVolleyball courtAll new ceiling fans
- 3 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Individual Climate Control, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Thermostat
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,106 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Washer/Dryer, Blinds, Ceiling Fan(s), Common Area Maintenance included in rent, Covered, Den/Library/Office, Electric Water Heater, Flooring: Laminate, Garbage included in rent, Heating system: Central, Heating: Electric, High Ceilings, In Ground, Laundry Room, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Lot Features: Sidewalk, Pest Control included in rent, Pool, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Rockwood Villa Property Management, Screened, Sidewalk, Tennis Court(s), Thermostat
- Pool features: In Ground
Details
- Parcel number: 06680030095
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 12 Months
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,700+6.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #GC540308 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Stellar MLS #GC521862 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2024 | Price change | $1,600-3%$1/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #GC521862 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,650+10%$1/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #GC521862 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,500+20%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,250+51.5%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2021 | Sold | $130,000+31.3%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2017 | Sold | $99,000-5.6%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2017 | Listed for sale | $104,900+959.6%$95/sqft |
Source: BHHS Trend Realty #405294 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2015 | Listing removed | $825$1/sqft |
Source: Watson - Gainesville Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2015 | Sold | $9,900-90.5%$9/sqft |
Source: GACAR #361330 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2015 | Listed for rent | $825+3.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Watson - Gainesville Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2014 | Listing removed | $800$1/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty- Gainesville Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2014 | Listed for rent | $800+6.7%$1/sqft |
Source: WPM - Gainesville Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2013 | Listing removed | $750$1/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty- Gainesville Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2013 | Sold | --0 |
Source: GACAR #340673 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2013 | Listed for rent | $750$1/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty- Gainesville Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2012 | Listing removed | $750$1/sqft |
Source: Listhub #329567 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2012 | Listed for rent | $750$1/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty- Gainesville Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2004 | Sold | $104,000+42.5%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2000 | Sold | $73,000+76.8%$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/1997 | Sold | $41,300$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 32607