Skip main navigation
Active
  • $250,000

    5757 65th Ave SE, Rochester, MN 55904

    2beds
    1,444sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1950
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $247,700 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Highly sought-after ranch-style home on nearly a half-acre on the southeast side of Rochester, offering a relaxed “out of town” feel with convenient access back into the city. Inside, you’ll appreciate the bright, open living space that flows into the dining area and kitchen, plus great natural light throughout. The primary bedroom is generously sized, and the lower level adds bonus space for relaxing or entertaining, along with a second bedroom and plenty of storage. A main-floor laundry and mudroom add everyday practicality. Outside, enjoy a fenced yard with room to roam and a fire pit area for evenings outdoors. A one-stall detached garage provides extra storage and convenience. If you’ve been wanting a little more yard without giving up easy access to town, this one is worth a look.
    17 days
    |
    1,923
    |
    101
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alex Mayer 507-696-7510,

    eXp Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7018254MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Iron Filter, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,444
      • Total interior livable area: 1,444 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 932
      • Finished area below ground: 400
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Concrete
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Stairs External
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      • Dimensions: 173 x 108 x 172 x 123
      Details
      • Foundation area: 932
      • Parcel number: 633531084682
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Propane
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes
      • Water: Shared System, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Coventry Hills 2nd
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $173/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $213,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,122
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $247,700

        $235,000 - $260,000

        $1,505/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$250,000+33.7%$173/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7018254 Report a problem
        9/3/2020Sold$187,000+1.1%$130/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5619031 Report a problem
        7/16/2020Pending sale$185,000$128/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results - Rochester #5619031 Report a problem
        7/9/2020Listed for sale$185,000+3325.9%$128/sqft
        12/7/2018Sold$5,400-95.4%$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/4/2014Sold$118,600+6.8%$82/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5079425 Report a problem
        7/16/2013Sold$111,000-12.5%$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/3/2011Sold$126,901$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,980 +16.5%$213,400 +8.2%
        2024$1,700 $197,300 +3.3%
        2023-- $191,000 -0.7%
        2022$1,558 +17.9%$192,400 +25.4%
        2021$1,322 +10.4%$153,400 +21.4%
        2020$1,198 +8.3%$126,400 +25.9%
        2019$1,106 +4.1%$100,400 -17.1%
        2017$1,062 +2.9%$121,100 +35.2%
        2016$1,032 $89,600 +5.5%
        2015$1,032 +3%$84,900 +12.5%
        2014$1,002 +82.5%$75,500 -3.8%
        2012$549 $78,500 -26%
        2011-- $106,100 -0.9%
        2010$800 -3.6%$107,100 -1.9%
        2008$830 $109,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55904

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable