Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $325,000

    5757 Drexel Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19131

    3beds
    1,582sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    3,920 Square Feet Lot
    $318,900 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One-car garageInviting front porchSpacious light-filled roomsOriginal hardwood floors throughoutConvenient half bathroomStone and brick twinThree comfortable bedrooms
    Welcome to 5757 Drexel Road, a charming stone and brick twin nestled on a quiet, friendly block just an easy 8-minute walk to Saint Joseph’s University. This lovingly maintained family home is filled with warmth, character, and decades of cherished memories. Step inside to find original hardwood floors throughout and spacious, light-filled rooms that highlight the home’s classic charm. The main level features a welcoming living room, a formal dining room perfect for gatherings, and an eat-in kitchen with plenty of space to make it your own. Enjoy your morning coffee on the inviting front porch or unwind on the back porch overlooking the yard. Upstairs you’ll find three comfortable bedrooms and two full bathrooms, offering flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. The home also includes a convenient half bathroom and a large basement with 7+ foot ceilings, providing excellent potential for storage, a workshop, or future finished living space. Parking is easy with a one-car garage and a long driveway that can accommodate up to three additional vehicles. Located in a peaceful neighborhood with wonderful neighbors and close proximity to Saint Joseph’s University, this home offers both charm and opportunity. With a little love and vision, this special property is ready to be transformed into a true palace for its next owner. Come see the potential and imagine the memories waiting to be made.
    62 days
    |
    910
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leia Johnson 267-915-6478,

    KW Empower 215-627-3500

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2594086MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Exterior Entry,Garage Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,582
      • Total interior livable area: 1,582 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,582
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Basement, Attached, Driveway, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3,920 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 522196000
      • Zoning: RSA3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Masonry
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1925

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $309,800
      • Annual tax amount: $4,336
      • Date on market: 3/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Contents Of Basement Closet, Glassware In Dining Room Closet
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $318,900

        $303,000 - $335,000

        $2,512/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$325,000$205/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2594086 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,337 +30.6%$309,800 +30.6%
        2024$3,322 $237,300
        2023$3,322 +21.7%$237,300
        2022$2,730 --
        2021$2,730 +3.7%--
        2018$2,632 +4.5%--
        2017$2,519 --
        2016$2,519 --
        2015$2,519 --
        2014$2,519 $188,000 +699.3%
        2012-- $23,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Overbrook

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          65 / 100
          Good Transit
          67 / 100
          Bikeable