Welcome to a truly one-of-a-kind property in historic Harpers Ferry—a beautifully converted former schoolhouse from 1896-1900 that blends timeless character with everyday comfort and possibilities! Over one acre of land awaits you! This spacious 5-bedroom, 2-full-bathroom home offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of local history while enjoying the flexibility of modern living. The former schoolhouse has soaring ceilings, expansive rooms, and unique architectural details paying tribute to the home’s original purpose, while some thoughtful updates make it perfectly suited for today’s lifestyle. The generous layout provides ample space for families, guests, or even a home office setup. Natural light fills the home, highlighting its distinctive charm while creating a warm, inviting atmosphere throughout. Each bedroom offers versatility, whether used as sleeping quarters, a creative space, or a work-from-home space. Nestled in a scenic setting just minutes from the heart of Harpers Ferry, this property combines peaceful surroundings with convenient access to shopping, dining, outdoor recreation, and commuter routes. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, a unique investment opportunity, or a home with a story to tell, this former schoolhouse delivers unmatched character and space. Schedule your showing today. The home is being sold AS/IS. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $5.1K (5/5)
$369,900
576 Halltown Rd, Harpers Ferry, WV 25425
5beds
2,736sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
1 Acres Lot
$361,700 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive roomsThoughtful updatesScenic settingPeaceful surroundingsSoaring ceilingsUnique architectural detailsUnmatched character and space
- 13 days |
- 3,201 |
- 248 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynn Ober 301-606-3595,
Real Estate Innovations
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVJF2023402
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,736
- Total interior livable area: 2,736 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,736
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04 9A001700000000
- Zoning: 101
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Other, Permanent, Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $106,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,470
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$361,700
$344,000 - $380,000
$2,258/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $369,900-1.4%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+188.5%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2007 | Sold | $130,000$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,470 +4.6% | $106,300 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $2,362 +0.2% | $100,900 |
| 2023 | $2,357 +16.4% | $100,900 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $2,026 | $85,000 +8.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $78,400 +0.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $78,000 -1% |
| 2019 | $1,828 +3.2% | $78,800 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $1,772 +0% | $75,400 |
| 2017 | $1,771 +5.6% | $75,400 +5.3% |
| 2016 | $1,677 -3.5% | $71,600 -3% |
| 2015 | $1,738 +12.5% | $73,800 +12.3% |
| 2014 | $1,545 -2.5% | $65,700 +2.2% |
| 2013 | $1,584 | $64,300 +7.5% |
| 2012 | $1,584 -3.3% | $59,800 -17.3% |
| 2011 | $1,638 +3.4% | $72,300 +1.4% |
| 2010 | $1,584 -12% | $71,300 -15.1% |
| 2009 | $1,801 +96.4% | $84,000 |
| 2008 | $917 +157.7% | $84,000 +62.2% |
| 2007 | $356 -7.2% | $51,800 |
| 2006 | $384 +34.8% | $51,800 +21.3% |
| 2005 | $285 | $42,720 +29.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $32,940 |
| 2003 | -- | $32,940 |
| 2002 | -- | $32,940 |
| 2001 | -- | $32,940 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,031/mo
Principal & interest
$1861
Property taxes
$170
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25425