Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $250,000

    5765 Kleinpeter Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70811

    3beds
    3,138sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1961
    2.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $80/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Investor special! The roof and HVAC are under 10 years old. Over 3000 sq. ft. of living area on 2+ acres. The real value is the property is zoned for heavy commercial (C-2) with lots of road frontage. The possibilities with this property are endless! Enjoy a great opportunity to renovate, flip, build a business complex or even multi-family. The choice is yours. This home is being sold as-is. Schedule a showing today!
    6 days
    |
    295
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brad Welsh,

    Monarc Realty, LLC 225-202-3655

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026008119MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath
      • Level: First
      • Area: 198.9
      • Width: 13
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 153.6
      • Length: 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 195.84
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 243.2
      • Width: 19
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,134
      • Total interior livable area: 3,138 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 2.49 Acres
      • Dimensions: 263 x 248 x 11 x 78 x 410 x 340
      • Features: Additional Land Lot, Oversized Lot, Rectangular Lot, Shade Tree(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00728845
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $80/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $248,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,202
      • Price range: $250K - $250K
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
      Brad Welsh

      (225) 270-9639

DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$250,000+25%$80/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026008119 Report a problem
        11/18/2014Listing removed$199,995$64/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Baton Rouge #B1409305 Report a problem
        7/3/2014Listed for sale$199,995-32.2%$64/sqft
        2/15/2012Listing removed$295,000$94/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker One #B1112103 Report a problem
        12/21/2011Price change$295,000-7.8%$94/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker One #B1112103 Report a problem
        11/5/2011Listed for sale$320,000+6.7%$102/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker One #B1112103 Report a problem
        9/24/2010Listing removed$300,000$96/sqft
        Source: NCI #b1006356 Report a problem
        5/22/2010Listed for sale$300,000$96/sqft
        Source: NCI #b1006356 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,202 +3227%$24,800 +210%
        2024$96 -2.2%$8,000
        2023$98 -0.1%$8,000
        2022$99 +1.1%$8,000
        2021$97 -0.7%$8,000
        2020$98 -91.3%$8,000
        2019$1,128 +1.1%$8,000
        2018$1,116 +1019%$8,000
        2017$100 $8,000 +46%
        2016$100 +211.7%$5,480 -31.5%
        2015$32 -65.9%$8,000
        2014$94 $8,000
        2013$94 -90.8%$8,000
        2012$1,024 -0.9%$8,000
        2011$1,033 $8,000
        2010$1,033 +1550.2%$8,000
        2009$63 -0.5%$8,000
        2008$63 -1.5%$8,000
        2007$64 -1.2%$8,000
        2006$65 -2.1%$8,000
        2005$66 +3.1%$8,000
        2004$64 -1.9%$8,000
        2003$65 +8.2%$8,000
        2002$60 +0%$8,000
        2001$60 -1.5%$8,000
        2000$61 $8,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,377/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1217
        Property taxes
        $160
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Brownsfield

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable