Skip main navigation
Sold for $148,000
  • $148,000

    577 W Main St, Merrimac, WI 53561

    4beds
    1,513sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    -- sqft lot
    $248,100 Zestimate®
    $98/sqft
    $2,144 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $248,100

    $198,000 - $298,000

    $2,144/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,144/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    New home prices getting you down? The come take a look at this cutie! Completely remodeled from walls to floors! Spacious living areas featuring a living room and family room areas, main floor laundry, totally new kitchen and bathrooms. View of Lake Wisconsin.Must see to appreciate!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,513 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Details
    • Parcel number: 151007500000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

DateEventPrice
    4/9/2024Sold$148,000-7.4%$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/27/2023Listing removed$159,900$106/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1962885 Report a problem
    10/11/2023Contingent$159,900$106/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1962885 Report a problem
    8/31/2023Listed for sale$159,900+68.3%$106/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1962885 Report a problem
    7/13/2017Sold$95,000-18.8%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/1/2015Listing removed$117,000$77/sqft
    Source: First Weber Group #1736824 Report a problem
    2/15/2015Listed for sale$117,000+160%$77/sqft
    Source: First Weber Group #1736824 Report a problem
    2/14/2015Listing removed$925$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/15/2015Listed for rent$925$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/29/2014Sold$45,000-10%$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/2013Sold$50,000$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/29/2012Sold$50,000-43.2%$33/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/19/2010Sold$88,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,644 -0.7%$88,200
    2023$1,656 -6.8%$88,200
    2022$1,777 +5.7%$88,200
    2021$1,681 +6.2%$88,200
    2020$1,583 +10.9%$88,200
    2019$1,428 +0.4%$88,200
    2018$1,422 +1.8%$88,200
    2017$1,397 +64.4%$88,200 +76%
    2016$850 -1.6%$50,100
    2015$863 +6.1%$50,100
    2014$814 -4.2%$50,100
    2013$850 -40.1%$50,100 -41.1%
    2012$1,419 -27.1%$85,000
    2011$1,946 -11%$85,000
    2010$2,187 +41.5%$85,000
    2009$1,546 +19.3%$85,000
    2008$1,296 -7.6%$85,000 +51.5%
    2007$1,403 +47.8%$56,100
    2006$950 -12.3%$56,100
    2005$1,082 +0.5%$56,100
    2004$1,077 +4.9%$56,100
    2003$1,026 +2.2%$56,100 +23.8%
    2002$1,005 $45,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53561