Skip main navigation
Sold for $845,000
  • $845,000

    5770 Plumb Rd, Galena, OH 43021

    3beds
    4,246sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    2.17 Acres Lot
    $842,100 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $3,500 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $842,100

    $792,000 - $901,000

    $3,500/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,500/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,500/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,658/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,658/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't miss this beautiful property in the Olentangy School District. Tucked away on 2.17 private acres backing to Alum Creek State Park and just minutes from Alum Creek Lake, this beautifully updated home combines modern comfort with endless possibilities for gardening, furry and feathered friends, hosting gatherings, and a sanctuary for family. The kitchen was fully remodeled in 2024 with custom Amish cabinetry, quartz counters, and high-end appliances, while additional upgrades throughout the home include refinished white oak floors, fresh interior and exterior paint, updated bathrooms, new lighting, and New Zealand wool carpet. The standout feature is the fully renovated 36' x 56' barn—complete with a kitchenette, office space, workout area, and half bath—perfect for gatherings, guest stays, or even a home office. Outdoors, you'll find a charming custom chicken coop with 5 egg-laying hens, gardens, and plenty of room to enjoy the peace and quiet of nature. Just 2 minutes from a boat launch, you'll have easy access to Alum Creek's boating, fishing, hiking, and beach amenities, while shopping, and dining, are only minutes away.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tiffany Panhuis 614-208-4562,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Craig Buehler, 2017004218

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 225032102MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,230
    • Total interior livable area: 4,246 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 2.17 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 31811001001000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

DateEventPrice
    10/13/2025Sold$845,000-0.6%$199/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225032102 Report a problem
    9/12/2025Contingent$850,000$200/sqft
    9/11/2025Price change$850,000-2.9%$200/sqft
    8/29/2025Listed for sale$875,000+41.1%$206/sqft
    7/28/2021Sold$620,000+12.7%$146/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #221021608 Report a problem
    6/27/2021Contingent$550,000$130/sqft
    6/26/2021Listed for sale$550,000+64.8%$130/sqft
    8/26/2014Sold$333,680+2.7%$79/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #214031479 Report a problem
    11/26/2013Sold$325,000-4.4%$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2013Price change$339,900-2.9%$80/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker King Thompson - Polaris Regional Sales Office #213025885 Report a problem
    7/16/2013Listed for sale$349,900+54.8%$82/sqft
    3/3/1997Sold$226,000$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,843 -0.4%$177,940
    2023$9,879 +8.7%$177,940 +33.8%
    2022$9,088 -0.6%$133,000
    2021$9,140 -0.5%$133,000
    2020$9,183 +23.7%$133,000 +19.1%
    2019$7,422 -0.5%$111,650
    2018$7,456 -3.1%$111,650 +3.2%
    2017$7,691 $108,150
    2016$7,691 +9.6%$108,150
    2015$7,019 -1.4%$108,150
    2014$7,119 +11.8%$108,150 +14.4%
    2013$6,366 +12.1%$94,500
    2012$5,681 -6.7%$94,500
    2011$6,089 +3.4%$94,500 -10.2%
    2010$5,890 +0.3%$105,180
    2009$5,872 +3%$105,180
    2008$5,700 +18%$105,180
    2007$4,829 -0.7%$105,180
    2006$4,866 -4.7%$105,180
    2005$5,106 $105,180
    2004-- --
    2003$6,597 $88,340
    2002-- $88,340 +11.4%
    2000$5,689 +7.2%$79,275
    1999$5,306 $79,275

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43021