BEAUTIFUL REMODELED RANCH HOME IN DOWNTOWN VISTA. OPEN FLOOR PLAN NEW KITCHEN WITH ISLAND BAR OPEN TO LIVING AREA. STAINLESS GAS STOVE AND DISHWASHER, NEW WINDOWS, NEW ROOF, NEW WOOD VINYL FLOORING THRU OUT THE HOME. NEW BATHROOMS, ,NEW DOORS, NEW CARPORT, NEW MINI SPLITS FOR AC/HEAT. NEW ELECTRIC. LOT IS R-2 ZONED FOR MORE UNITS. LARGE FAMILY ROOM.SELLER WILL BUYDOWN THE INTEREST RATE.
For sale
$849,900
578 E Indian Rock Rd, Vista, CA 92084
3beds
1,573sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
-- sqft lot
$849,900 Zestimate®
$540/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofNew doorsNew bathroomsNew carportNew windowsLarge family roomOpen floor plan
- 1 day |
- 424 |
- 12 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mickey P Roberts DRE #00898049 858-335-9352,
RE/MAX Connections
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260012468
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Wall/Gravity
Cooling
- Wall/Window
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, 6 Burner Stove, Built In Range, Gas Stove, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric, Gas
Features
- Corian Counters, Kitchen Open to Family Rm
- Flooring: Linoleum/Vinyl
- Common walls with other units/homes: Detached,No Unit Above or Below
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,573
- Total interior livable area: 1,573 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: None Known
Features
- Levels: 1 Story
- Additional structures: N/K
- Parcel number: 1750620200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood/Stucco
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Connected
- Water: Meter on Property, Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: N/K
- Subdivision: Vista
Location
- Region: Vista
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $540/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $49,142
- Annual tax amount: $1,346
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$849,900
$807,000 - $892,000
$3,847/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,900-2.3%$540/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2026 | Listing removed | $870,000$553/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $870,000$553/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $870,000$553/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $870,000-1.6%$553/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $884,000+44.9%$562/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Sold | $610,000-7.4%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Pending sale | $659,000$419/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $659,000$419/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,346 +122.6% | $49,142 +2% |
| 2024 | $605 +2.4% | $48,179 +2% |
| 2023 | $590 +0.3% | $47,235 +2% |
| 2022 | $588 +2% | $46,309 +2% |
| 2021 | $577 +0.3% | $45,402 +1% |
| 2020 | $575 +17.6% | $44,938 +2% |
| 2019 | $489 -9.9% | $44,058 +2% |
| 2018 | $543 +1.8% | $43,195 +2% |
| 2017 | $534 +2.4% | $42,349 +2% |
| 2016 | $521 +0.3% | $41,519 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $519 +2% | $40,896 +2% |
| 2014 | $509 | $40,096 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $39,916 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $39,134 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $38,368 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $38,082 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $38,174 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $37,427 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92084