Welcome to your own slice of peaceful country living! Nestled on a spacious 3.2 acres, this charming home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and outdoor enjoyment. Step onto the inviting front porch-ideal for coffee or relaxing evenings and in a home full of potential. Surrounded by mature trees and wide open green space, the property provides a serene setting while still offering plenty of usable yard for entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying the outdoors. The large front yard creates a beautiful approach to the home, while the detached outbuilding adds extra storage or workspace options. Whether you're looking for a quiet retreat or a place to make your own, this property delivers space,functionality, and that sought after country feel. Endless possibilities await-come see it for yourself.
Active
$429,900
578 Murrell Rd, Dickson, TN 37055
3beds
1,920sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1987
3.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 575 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Barbara Whittington 615-630-3492,
Parker Peery Properties 615-446-1884,
Michele Davis ,Broker CRS 615-604-3243,
Parker Peery Properties
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3199614
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bath
- Level: Bath
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x11
Den
- Features: Separate
- Level: Separate
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20x12
Living room
- Features: Separate
- Level: Separate
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20x12
Other
- Features: Utility Room
- Level: Utility Room
- Area: 40 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x5
Other
- Features: Gathering Room
- Level: Gathering Room
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Heating
- Central, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,920
- Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,920
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 3.28 Acres
- Features: Level, Private
- Topography: Level,Private
Details
- Parcel number: 128 01536 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $68,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,140
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,900+138.7%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2019 | Sold | $180,070+3%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2019 | Price change | $174,900-5.4%$91/sqft |
Source: At Home Realty #2016549 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2019 | Price change | $184,900-7.5%$96/sqft |
Source: At Home Realty #2016549 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2019 | Price change | $199,900-5.6%$104/sqft |
Source: At Home Realty #2016549 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2019 | Price change | $211,800-5%$110/sqft |
Source: At Home Realty #2016549 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $222,900+11.5%$116/sqft |
Source: At Home Realty #2016549 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2018 | Listing removed | $199,900$104/sqft |
Source: Chris Dotson & Associates #1964166 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2018 | Price change | $199,900-7%$104/sqft |
| 10/8/2018 | Price change | $214,900-4.9%$112/sqft |
| 9/8/2018 | Price change | $225,900-1.7%$118/sqft |
| 8/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $229,900$120/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $290 | $17,175 |
| 2024 | $290 -5% | $17,175 +32.1% |
| 2023 | $306 | $13,000 |
| 2022 | $306 | $13,000 |
| 2021 | $306 | $13,000 |
| 2020 | $306 | $13,000 |
| 2019 | $306 +92.6% | $13,000 +121.3% |
| 2018 | $159 -0.2% | $5,875 |
| 2017 | $159 | $5,875 |
| 2016 | $159 -6.7% | $5,875 |
| 2015 | $170 | $5,875 |
| 2014 | $170 | $5,875 |
| 2013 | -- | $5,875 |
| 2012 | $197 | $5,875 -15.2% |
| 2011 | $197 | $6,924 |
| 2010 | $197 | $6,924 |
| 2009 | $197 +7.1% | $6,924 |
| 2008 | $184 +1.1% | $6,924 |
| 2007 | $182 -18.1% | $6,924 |
| 2006 | $222 +69.5% | $6,924 +69.5% |
| 2005 | $131 +12.2% | $4,085 |
| 2004 | $117 | $4,085 |
| 2002 | $117 | $4,085 |
| 2001 | -- | $4,085 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $16,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37055