Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $49K (5/7)
    $849,999

    578 Rutherford Dr, Springfield, PA 19064

    4beds
    3,822sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    10,019 Square Feet Lot
    $825,400 Zestimate®
    $222/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceThoughtfully curated finishes throughoutSerene golf course viewsSun-drenched family roomPicturesque golf course viewsBrand-new retractable awningAbundant built-ins
    Welcome to 578 Rutherford Road, nestled in the highly sought-after Rolling Green section of Springfield Township and located within the award-winning Springfield School District. This beautifully expanded and renovated four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home offers an exceptional blend of elegance, comfort, and modern convenience—perfectly positioned with scenic views backing to the 11th hole of Rolling Green Golf Club. From the moment you arrive, the newly finished driveway and meticulously maintained exterior reflect true pride of ownership. Step through the brand-new front door and into a refined interior featuring gleaming hardwood floors, custom paneled walls, and thoughtfully curated finishes throughout. The formal living room offers a warm and inviting space, while the tastefully appointed dining room showcases abundant built-ins and elegant plantation shutters, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The sun-drenched family room serves as the heart of the home, centered around a cozy fireplace and offering direct access to the expansive rear deck—complete with a brand-new retractable awning and picturesque golf course views. Adjacent to the family room is a stunning, fully redesigned open-concept kitchen that seamlessly combines style and functionality. This chef’s dream features a high-end gas range, additional wall oven, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large center island, upgraded cabinetry, and generous storage, including a spacious pantry. A versatile first-floor office or homework room with built-in lockers adds convenience and organization, along with a well-appointed powder room completing the main level. The finished lower level provides expansive additional living space, offering two separate areas ideal for a media room, game room, home gym, or flexible use to suit your lifestyle. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a large walk-in closet and a beautifully updated en-suite bath with a multi-jet shower, double sinks, and a rich walnut vanity. Three additional generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space share a brand-new hall bath with stylish tile, updated fixtures, and modern finishes. A second-floor laundry area adds everyday ease. The outdoor space is equally impressive, highlighted by a new deck with a remote-controlled retractable awning—perfect for relaxing or entertaining while enjoying serene golf course views, new trees planted along the driveway. A detached two-car garage includes a built-in bar, creating a unique and inviting setting for outdoor gatherings. Additional upgrades include newly completed brick pointing and the installation of a whole-house generator, providing peace of mind and long-term value. This exceptional home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy refined living in one of Springfield Township’s most desirable neighborhoods.
    10 days
    |
    2,879
    |
    124
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Theresa O'Donnell 610-952-7409,

    RE/MAX Preferred - Newtown Square (610) 325-4100

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114136MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Exercise Room, Great Room, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Half Bath
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Combination Kitchen/Living, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Wainscotting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,822
      • Total interior livable area: 3,822 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,552
      • Finished area below ground: 1,270

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Oversized, Storage, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Barbecue, Extensive Hardscape, Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Full,Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course
      Lot
      • Size: 10,019 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 53.40 x 150.20
      • Features: Adjoins Golf Course
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 42000553000
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $222/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $340,040
      • Annual tax amount: $10,553
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $825,400

        $784,000 - $867,000

        $2,849/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$849,999-5.5%$222/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2114136 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$899,000+207.9%$235/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2114136 Report a problem
        12/31/2007Sold$292,000$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,975 +4.4%$340,040
        2024$9,557 +3.9%$340,040
        2023$9,203 +2.2%$340,040
        2022$9,004 +0.4%$340,040
        2021$8,968 +834.1%$340,040 +93.4%
        2020$960 -87.7%$175,810
        2019$7,780 +1.4%$175,810
        2018$7,669 +694.9%$175,810
        2017$965 -2%$175,810
        2016$985 +19.8%$175,810
        2015$822 $175,810 +17.4%
        2014$822 +2.8%$149,790
        2013$800 +2.8%$149,790
        2012$778 +0.3%$149,790
        2011$776 +2%$149,790
        2010$760 +7.5%$149,790
        2009$708 $149,790
        2008$708 +6.1%$149,790
        2007$667 +2%$149,790
        2006$653 -2%$149,790
        2005$667 $149,790
        2004$667 +8.5%$149,790
        2003$614 +7.9%$149,790
        2002$569 $149,790
        2000$569 $149,790

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,312/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4094
        Property taxes
        $1218
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19064

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable