Price Reduced!! Charming 1930s California bungalow located in the heart of Loomis on a spacious lot with fenced yard. This unique property offers 3-4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, blending vintage character with thoughtful updates including remodeled kitchen with quartzite countertops, ILVE range, remodeled baths, newer windows, updated electrical, and fresh interior paint. Original wood floors and a cozy brick fireplace highlight the home's warmth, while distinctive features like granite rock outcroppings and a laundry room built around a natural boulder add to its one-of-a-kind appeal. The property includes an owned solar system servicing both the home and the impressive 50'x 30' insulated shop, complete with a snow-rated roof, two 12-foot roll-up doors. Additional features include a walk-in basement for storage, 1" PCWA irrigation water (metered), multiple fruit trees including nectarine, peach, cherry, lemon, pomegranate and plum, raised garden beds, fire pit and a large chicken coop. With plenty of space for gardening, hobbies, or expansion, this property offers incredible versatility in a highly desirable location near downtown Loomis and close proximity to H. Clarke Powers & Del Oro schools.
Active
Price cut: $30K (5/21)
$799,000
5782 King Rd, Loomis, CA 95650
3beds
1,857sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
0.69 Acres Lot
$769,100 Zestimate®
$430/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy brick fireplaceIlve rangeRaised garden bedsFresh interior paintRemodeled bathsUpdated electricalLarge chicken coop
- 46 days |
- 3,521 |
- 200 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Smith DRE #01496820 415-246-5445,
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226041495Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Outside Access, Walk-In Closet(s)
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s)
Dining room
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Dining/Family Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Sink, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,857 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 24'+ Deep Garage, Boat, RV Possible, Detached, Enclosed, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Fencing: Fenced,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Features: Garden, Shape Regular, Landscape Front
Details
- Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 044073084000
- Zoning description: RS-10
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood
- Foundation: Combination, Raised
- Roof: Shingle,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Meter on Site, Private
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Public, Sewer In & Connected, Internet Available, Solar, Natural Gas Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Loomis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $430/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $846,458
- Annual tax amount: $9,130
- Price range: $799K - $799K
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
$769,100
$731,000 - $808,000
$2,427/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $799,000-3.6%$430/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226041495 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $829,000+6%$446/sqft |
| 4/21/2021 | Sold | $782,000-2.1%$421/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #20079361 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2021 | Pending sale | $799,000$430/sqft |
| 2/28/2021 | Price change | $799,000-3.2%$430/sqft |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens RE #20079361 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2021 | Price change | $825,000-4.6%$444/sqft |
| 1/25/2021 | Listed for sale | $865,000+122.4%$466/sqft |
| 12/27/2016 | Sold | $389,000+11.2%$209/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #16069948 Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2015 | Listing removed | $349,900$188/sqft |
Source: HomeTown Realtors Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2015 | Listed for sale | $349,900$188/sqft |
Source: HomeTown Realtors Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2015 | Listing removed | $349,900$188/sqft |
Source: HomeTown Realtors Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2015 | Price change | $349,900-10.1%$188/sqft |
Source: HomeTown Realtors Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2015 | Listed for sale | $389,000$209/sqft |
Source: HomeTown Realtors Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,130 -0.4% | $846,458 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,167 +1.6% | $829,862 +2% |
| 2023 | $9,023 +0.1% | $813,592 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,013 +73% | $797,640 +74.9% |
| 2021 | $5,209 +1.3% | $455,977 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,143 | $451,303 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,143 +7.4% | $442,455 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,788 +8.9% | $433,780 +11.5% |
| 2017 | $4,398 +27.6% | $389,000 +30% |
| 2016 | $3,447 +2.2% | $299,145 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,374 +24.6% | $294,653 +28.1% |
| 2014 | $2,708 | $230,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $230,000 -26.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $312,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $312,000 -8.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $341,208 -4.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $358,708 +399.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $71,845 -35% |
| 2007 | -- | $110,596 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $108,428 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $106,303 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $104,220 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $102,311 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $100,306 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $98,340 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $96,413 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95650