Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $407,500

    5784 E Maple Ridge 37th Rd, Rock, MI 49880

    3beds
    2,081sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    40 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timber frame homeStorage shedMassive center islandTwo spacious loft-style bedroomsLarge back deckBuilt in dressersMain floor bedroom
    Immaculately cared for timber frame home situated on 40 beautiful wooded acres with tons of deer, turkey and wildlife right in your backyard. The heart of the home is a dramatic open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area where the interior framework takes center stage. A recently updated kitchen has a stone backsplash and a massive center island, perfect for meal prep or casual entertaining. The dining area and sunroom with woodstove look out to the wooded backyard. To finish off the main floor there is a large full bath with sauna, laundry room, and main floor bedroom. A breathtaking, artisan-made maple staircase leads you to two spacious loft-style bedrooms, half bath and built in dressers. Outside there is a a large back deck, 28x26 detached garage, 16x16 bunkhouse with wood stove, storage shed, and a barn with a fenced in area.
    20 days
    |
    1,884
    |
    190
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CRYSTAL BARR BERGLUND 906-360-2948,

    KELLER WILLIAMS NORTHERN MICHIGAN 231-947-8200

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50205552MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Entry, Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Utility/Laundry Room, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 128
      • Dimensions: 16 x 8
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 198
      • Dimensions: 18 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Tile
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 198
      • Dimensions: 11 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 198
      • Dimensions: 11 x 18
      Living room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Heating
      • Boiler, Hot Water, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: First Floor Laundry, Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Spa/Sauna
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood, Carpet
      • Basement: None,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,081
      • Total interior livable area: 2,081 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,081
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 3 or More Spaces, Garage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural View
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 1320
      Lot
      • Size: 40 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1320 x 1320
      • Features: Rural, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Sauna
      • Parcel number: 2101102900400

• Architectural style: Chalet
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Propane Tank Leased, Satellite Services

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $196/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $347,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,145
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Blend,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,269/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Contingent$407,500$196/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50205552 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$407,500+111.9%$196/sqft
        Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50205552 Report a problem
        2/15/2019Sold$192,300+0%$92/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX of Michigan Solds #1112072_49880 Report a problem
        11/26/2018Pending sale$192,228$92/sqft
        Source: PREMIER REAL ESTATE, INC. #1112072 Report a problem
        11/13/2018Listed for sale$192,228$92/sqft
        Source: PREMIER REAL ESTATE, INC. #1112072 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,177 -64.7%$173,700 +17%
        2024$9,012 +277.9%$148,400 +15.2%
        2023$2,385 +3.2%$128,800 +21.9%
        2022$2,310 +9.9%$105,700 +2.8%
        2021$2,101 $102,800 +8.4%
        2020-- $94,800 +9.1%
        2019-- $86,900 +4.3%
        2018-- $83,300 0%
        2017-- $83,317 +2.1%
        2016-- $81,572 +13.6%
        2014-- $71,815 +0.3%
        2013-- $71,600 -10.5%
        2012-- $80,000 +2.8%
        2011-- $77,785

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49880

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable