Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,125,000

    579 Bryson Heights Rd, Waynesville, NC 28786

    3beds
    2,557sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    6.38 Acres Lot
    $1,120,600 Zestimate®
    $440/sqft
    $3,658 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,120,600

    $762,000 - $1.66M

    $3,658/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,658/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,658/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Specially crafted mountain residence on 6.3 private acres showcasing outstanding long-range, year-round views and dramatic sunsets, just 10 minutes to Waynesville. A covered front porch offers an ideal setting for refined outdoor entertaining against a breathtaking mountain backdrop. Constructed with enduring quality, the home features CertainTeed siding, architectural shingles, and Pollard solid wood windows and doors. Inside, custom woodwork crafted from Wild Cherry, Black Walnut, and Maple trees harvested directly from the property brings a rare level of authenticity and craftsmanship to the floors, kitchen island, and tops. The chef-inspired kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, offering a gas range, double ovens with a warming drawer, generous pantry, and heated floors. The living area is anchored by a stone gas-log fireplace and expansive windows framing the views. The primary suite is a private sanctuary with spa-style bath featuring heated floors, a tile shower with multiple shower heads, Jacuzzi tub, granite vanities, and blackout blinds. An en suite guest bedroom provides privacy and comfort, while a third bedroom offers flexibility as a den or executive home office.The unfinished daylight basement enhances the experience with a woodstove, and sauna. Additional amenities include a greenhouse, multiple outbuildings, gated driveway with intercom and camera to provide exceptional privacy. Don't miss an opportunity to embrace an elevated mountain lifestyle defined by craftsmanship, comfort, and sweeping views.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Billie Green billie.green@howardhannatate.com,

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville,

    Ty Boyd,

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    Bought with:

    Maria Cavallo

    Love Asheville Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4345967MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Walk-In Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Warming Drawer, Washer, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Sauna, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry, Whirlpool
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Insulated Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Daylight,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,557
    • Total interior livable area: 2,557 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,557
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Basement, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
    Lot
    • Size: 6.38 Acres
    • Features: Private, Sloped, Views
    Details
    • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 8625751691
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Rustic
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2009

DateEventPrice
    3/30/2026Sold$1,125,000-6.3%$440/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4345967 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Contingent$1,200,000$469/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26045325 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000$469/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,195 $481,900
    2023$3,195 +5.6%$481,900
    2022$3,026 $481,900
    2021$3,026 +26.7%$481,900 +39.4%
    2020$2,388 -0.2%$345,600
    2019$2,393 $345,600
    2018$2,393 $345,600
    2017$2,393 +1.3%$345,600 -1.6%
    2016$2,362 $351,100
    2015$2,362 +7.2%$351,100
    2014$2,203 +76.2%$351,100 +50.6%
    2010$1,250 +171.4%$233,160 +7.1%
    2008$461 $217,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28786