Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $255,000

    579 Cook Rd, Portland, TN 37148

    3beds
    2,052sqft
    Manufactured On Land, Residential
    Built in 2005
    2.49 Acres Lot
    $257,900 Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $1,909 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $257,900

    $237,000 - $279,000

    $1,909/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,909/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,909/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,440/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,440/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unlock the potential!! Nestled on a generous 2.49-acre lot in a serene country setting, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers the perfect canvas for your vision with some TLC. This property could be transformed into a charming country retreat or a profitable rental. Seize this rare opportunity to invest in a spacious lot with boundless possibilities. New metal roof in 2022. New water heater in 2022. The kitchen/dining room/laundry room flooring replaced in 2023. Contact us today to schedule a viewing and start planning your next project.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Brian Woodall 615-636-7296,

    Exit Realty Garden Gate Team,

    Kimberly Woodall 615-636-2748,

    Exit Realty Garden Gate Team

    Bought with:

    Maria C Johnson, 271279

    Forest Hills REALTORS

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2667181MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x12
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x12
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x12
    Bonus room
    • Features: Main Level
    • Level: Main Level
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x12
    Den
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17x12
    Dining room
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x12
    Kitchen
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Living room
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17x12
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,052
    • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,052

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Open
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 2.49 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 003 08100 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MobileManufactured
    • Property subtype: Manufactured On Land, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Portland
    • Subdivision: Newt Hunter Est

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/15/2024Sold$255,000-5.5%$124/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2667181 Report a problem
    9/4/2024Contingent$269,900$132/sqft
    8/6/2024Price change$269,900-3.6%$132/sqft
    7/1/2024Listed for sale$279,900+504.5%$136/sqft
    5/1/2014Sold$46,300+4%$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/29/2014Listing removed$44,500$22/sqft
    Source: Village Real Estate Services #1510298 Report a problem
    1/19/2014Listed for sale$44,500-32.9%$22/sqft
    8/22/2013Sold$66,300-37.5%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/28/2013Listed for sale$106,000$52/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty Garden Gate Team #1462172 Report a problem
    3/4/2013Listing removed$106,000$52/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Choice Properties #1382006 Report a problem
    11/8/2012Price change$106,000+6.1%$52/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Choice Properties #1382006 Report a problem
    10/23/2012Price change$99,900-9.1%$49/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Choice Properties #1382006 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Price change$109,900-8.3%$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Choice Properties #1382006 Report a problem
    10/9/2010Listed for sale$119,900+10.6%$58/sqft
    Source: Martin Realty House #1222479 Report a problem
    4/29/2005Sold$108,391+444.7%$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/21/2005Sold$19,900$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$536 $37,750
    2024$536 -43.7%$37,750 -10.8%
    2023$953 -0.5%$42,300 -75%
    2022$957 +0%$169,200
    2021$957 $169,200
    2020$957 $169,200
    2019$957 +33%$169,200 +47%
    2018$719 $115,100
    2017-- --
    2016-- --
    2015-- --
    2014-- --
    2011$748 +32.2%$28,015
    2010$566 $28,015
    2009$566 $28,015
    2008-- $28,015 +6.7%
    2007$598 $26,245
    2006$598 -9.7%$26,245 +2.6%
    2005$662 +512.2%$25,576 +512.2%
    2004$108 $4,178
    2002$108 $4,178 +108.5%
    2001-- $2,004

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37148