Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $639,900

    58 Dutchess Hill Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

    3beds
    2,653sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1976
    1.73 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on a beautifully level and private 1.73-acre lot, this custom-built split-level home offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and timeless design. From the moment you arrive, the home’s expansive footprint and manicured setting create a strong first impression, while the oversized driveway and oversized two-car garage provide everyday convenience, complete with built-in cabinetry for excellent storage. Inside, you’ll find a thoughtfully designed layout with generous room sizes, an abundance of windows, and custom features throughout, including detailed moldings and built-ins that add both character and function. The main level features a welcoming entry foyer that opens to a spacious living room centered around a striking real fieldstone wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting focal point. The television mounted above the fireplace will remain. The formal dining room and living room both overlook the expansive, treelined backyard, offering a beautiful and private backdrop year-round. The eat-in kitchen is designed for both function and flow, featuring Corian countertops, a center island, stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry, along with a bright breakfast area. Just off the dining room, the sunroom is surrounded by windows and provides seamless access to the patio, in-ground pool, and hot tub area, creating an ideal setup for indoor-outdoor living and effortless entertaining. The upper level includes a primary en suite with a private balcony, walk-in closet and custom bath, along with two additional bedrooms and a full hall bath featuring a jetted soaking tub. The lower level expands the living space even further, offering a large family room with a second brick, wood-burning fireplace, perfect for casual gatherings, as well as additional flexible space for a home office, gym, additional bedroom or recreation area. Step outside to enjoy the private backyard retreat, complete with an in-ground pool, hot tub, and patio area, perfect for summer entertaining or quiet relaxation. The level yard offers plenty of usable space while maintaining privacy with its natural tree-lined setting. Additional features include central air, hardwood flooring, and a well-maintained overall condition that reflects pride of ownership throughout. Conveniently located just minutes to Route 9, shopping, dining, and local amenities, this home offers a balance of privacy and accessibility in a desirable Dutchess County setting. There are 2 safes that stay with the house - one in the garage and one in the crawl space. Also a special bonus - this house comes with a 1 year home warranty.
    26 days
    |
    331
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    BHHS Hudson Valley Properties 845-473-1650,

    Debra Allan 845-705-5441

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 968655MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Other
      • Description: FOYER, LR, FDR, EIK, SUNROOM, POWDER RM
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: PRIMARY EN SUITE WITH BATH, 2 SECONDARY BEDROOMS AND FULL BATH
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Description: FAMILY ROOM, EXERCISE RM, LAUNDRY RM, UTILITY RM
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Soaking Tub
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,653
      • Total interior livable area: 2,653 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 1.73 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1332006263011259540000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Pool Equip/Cover

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Poughkeepsie

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $241/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $193,600
      • Annual tax amount: $12,443
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 32 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$639,900$241/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #968655 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Contingent$639,900$241/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #968655 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Pending sale$639,900$241/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #968655 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listing removed$639,900$241/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #968655 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$639,900+6.7%$241/sqft
        5/10/2024Sold$600,000+0.2%$226/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/21/2024Price change$599,000-4.2%$226/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/29/2023Price change$625,000-3.1%$236/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/21/2023Listed for sale$645,000$243/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $193,600
        2023-- $193,600
        2022-- $193,600
        2021-- $193,600
        2020-- $193,600
        2019-- $193,600
        2018-- $193,600
        2017$10,097 $193,600
        2016-- $193,600
        2015-- $193,600
        2014-- $193,600
        2012-- $193,600
        2011-- $193,600
        2010-- $193,600
        2009-- $193,600
        2008-- $193,600
        2007-- $193,600
        2006-- $193,600
        2005-- $193,600
        2004-- $193,600
        2003-- $193,600
        2002-- $193,600
        2001-- $193,600
        2000-- $193,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks