Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Price cut: $16K (3/4)
    $749,000

    58 Gilman Rd, Garrison, MT 59731

    6beds
    5,099sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    17.67 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful acresLarge windows
    Welcome to your Montana dream retreat! This expansive 6-bedroom, 3-bathroom home sits on 17.67 peaceful acres in the scenic countryside of Garrison, MT. Perfect for those seeking space, privacy, and the freedom of rural living, this property offers room to spread out, grow, and enjoy the outdoors. Inside, the home features a thoughtful layout with the master bedroom and laundry room conveniently located on the main floor. The spacious living areas provide plenty of room for family gatherings or entertaining guests, while large windows offer views of the surrounding landscape. Step outside to enjoy a fully built 50x50 shop—ideal for hobbies, storage, or home-based business needs—as well as a greenhouse to extend your growing season and support your homestead goals. Whether you’re dreaming of a hobby farm, multigenerational living, or simply a place to unwind, this Garrison gem offers the space and functionality to bring your vision to life. Embrace the quiet beauty of Montana living!
    308 days
    |
    849
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nathan Hibbard 406-202-1494,

    Hibbard Realty LLC

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30052622MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant, Wood Stove
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 5,099 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Heated Garage
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Residential
      Lot
      • Size: 17.67 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Pasture, Sprinklers In Ground
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Other, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 28177524201280000

• Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Poured
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Garrison

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $147/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $580,219
      • Annual tax amount: $3,583
      • Date on market: 7/11/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,929/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/4/2026Price change$749,000-2.1%$147/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30052622 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Price change$765,000-1.9%$150/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30052622 Report a problem
        8/12/2025Price change$780,000-1.9%$153/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30052622 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listed for sale$795,000+10.4%$156/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30052622 Report a problem
        5/26/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/14/2023Listed for sale$720,000-0.7%$141/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/19/2023Listing removed--
        Source: MRMLS #22202887 Report a problem
        2/13/2023Price change$725,000-6.5%$142/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22202887 Report a problem
        9/18/2022Price change$775,000-3%$152/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22202887 Report a problem
        6/10/2022Price change$799,000-2%$157/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22202887 Report a problem
        3/19/2022Listed for sale$815,000+14.8%$160/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22202887 Report a problem
        3/7/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/20/2022Price change$710,000-2.1%$139/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/21/2021Listed for sale$725,000$142/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,319 +34.8%$580,219 +40%
        2023$2,463 +43.8%$414,359 +57.9%
        2022$1,713 +0.2%$262,446 +4.1%
        2021$1,710 +4.5%$252,106 +3.7%
        2020$1,637 -4.3%$243,185
        2019$1,710 +26.1%$243,185 +16.6%
        2018$1,357 +5.8%$208,500
        2017$1,282 -5.7%$208,500 +2%
        2016$1,359 -23.8%$204,400 -30.9%
        2015$1,783 +49.9%$295,900 +181%
        2014$1,190 +4.6%$105,294 +4%
        2013$1,137 -5.3%$101,279 +4.5%
        2012$1,201 $96,899
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $125,764
        2007-- $125,764
        2006-- $125,764
        2005-- $125,764
        2004-- $125,764
        2003-- $125,764 +20%
        2002-- $104,812
        2000-- $104,812

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59731

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable