Custom design and quality construction define this spacious Cape style home within walking distance of East Sandwich Beach. Gorgeous maple flooring unites the open floor plan on the main level with Living Room, eat-in Kitchen and Dining Room. A gas fireplace with custom built-ins is the focal point of the Living Room, the Kitchen features expansive cabinetry & counter space plus a walk-in pantry and the Dining Room leads to a separate home office room. Screen Porch off the Kitchen has been renovated with new windows & heat and a triple pane slider opens to the impeccably updated backyard with new deck, patio, deluxe outdoor shower, vinyl fencing and access to a detached garage. En-Suite Primary with walk-in closet, 2 additional Bedrooms, Bath and Laundry all located on the 2nd level enhanced by the same wide plank maple floors. The well maintained interior is complimented by a classic exterior highlighted by shingle siding, transom dormer and mature landscaping with specimen plantings. Whether you're dreaming of summers by the shore, a weekend escape or a year round central gathering place, look no further. Whole house Generator for peace of mind.
For sale
$1,100,000
58 Ploughed Neck Road, East Sandwich, MA 02537
3beds
2,545sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
0.25 Acres Lot
$1,032,900 Zestimate®
$432/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Transom dormerNew deckVinyl fencingDeluxe outdoor showerWalk-in pantryWide plank maple floorsGorgeous maple flooring
- 1 day |
- 380 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paula T Casey 508-221-5053,
Beach Realty
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22601984
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Wood,Stove(s): Gas
- Features: Kitchen, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
Living room
- Description: Fireplace(s): Gas
- Features: Recessed Lighting, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Washer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Dryer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Second Floor
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Pantry, Linen Closet
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead Access,Interior Entry,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,545
- Total interior livable area: 2,545 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage, Open
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
- Fencing: Fenced, Full
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: House of Worship, Major Highway, Level, North of 6A
Details
- Parcel number: SAND M:0061 B:0026
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard, Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt, Pitched
Condition
- Actual
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $432/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $918,900
- Annual tax amount: $9,366
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,032,900
$961,000 - $1.11M
$3,598/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+93.7%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2018 | Sold | $568,000-2.1%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2018 | Pending sale | $579,900$228/sqft |
Source: Beach Realty #21806213 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $579,900+363.9%$228/sqft |
Source: Beach Realty #21806213 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2007 | Sold | $125,000$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,366 +1.5% | $886,100 +3.7% |
| 2024 | $9,225 +2.3% | $854,200 +9% |
| 2023 | $9,016 +8.1% | $784,000 +23.7% |
| 2022 | $8,342 +4.8% | $633,900 +9.6% |
| 2021 | $7,962 +1.5% | $578,200 +5.4% |
| 2020 | $7,848 +12.2% | $548,400 +12.3% |
| 2019 | $6,992 +3.7% | $488,300 +3.5% |
| 2018 | $6,742 +1.5% | $471,800 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $6,641 +2.5% | $444,800 -0.7% |
| 2016 | $6,480 +2.5% | $447,800 +4.9% |
| 2015 | $6,324 +2.2% | $426,700 +0.5% |
| 2014 | $6,188 +1.8% | $424,700 -4.2% |
| 2013 | $6,081 +6% | $443,200 -1.6% |
| 2012 | $5,739 +0.6% | $450,500 -3.8% |
| 2011 | $5,705 +6.1% | $468,400 -2.1% |
| 2010 | $5,377 +23.9% | $478,400 +13.2% |
| 2009 | $4,340 +78.1% | $422,600 +66.6% |
| 2008 | $2,437 +4.4% | $253,600 +1% |
| 2007 | $2,334 +7.7% | $251,000 +8.4% |
| 2006 | $2,167 +5.9% | $231,500 +7.9% |
| 2005 | $2,047 +11.1% | $214,600 +18.8% |
| 2004 | $1,843 +8.3% | $180,700 +25.1% |
| 2003 | $1,702 +21.9% | $144,400 +38.6% |
| 2001 | $1,396 +8.1% | $104,200 +15.4% |
| 2000 | $1,291 | $90,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02537