Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: REAL Broker NH, LLC
    Bought with: EXP Realty
    $499,000

    58 S State Street, Concord, NH 03301

    4beds
    1,656sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1890
    3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
    $499,300 Zestimate®
    $301/sqft
    $2,741 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $499,300

    $469,000 - $529,000

    $2,741/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,741/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,741/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    You've probably scrolled past a dozen 1890s New Englanders and assumed the same thing every time: old bones, old problems, old everything. 58 S. State Street in Concord, New Hampshire would like a word. This fully renovated four bedroom, one and a half bathroom home has been taken down to the studs and rebuilt from the inside out. New roof, plumbing, electrical, windows, insulation, siding, propane forced hot air heat with central AC, and hot water heater. If it's a system, it's new. If it's a surface, it's new. Just about the only thing original is the address. Step inside and you'd never guess this home was built in 1890. Everything you're looking at, touching, and standing on is brand new. The main level features luxury vinyl plank flooring and a layout with room to move and breathe. The kitchen is where this home flexes: quartz countertops, custom soft close cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and enough counter space to actually prep a meal instead of balancing a cutting board on the stove. Upstairs, three bedrooms with fresh carpet and all new vinyl windows give you room to spread out. The full bathroom has new tile and a clean, modern finish. Every door, light fixture, and inch of drywall is brand new. A half bath on the main level rounds things out. It's 0.09 acres on a corner at South State Street and Thorndike Street. You're not mowing a half acre on Saturday mornings, and that's the point. You're 0.6 miles from the New Hampshire State House, 0.3 miles to the Concord Food Co-op, one mile to I-93, and walking distance to downtown Concord. Off street parking for four, a new rear deck, and new front steps complete the exterior. The unfinished basement handles storage and utilities with interior and bulkhead access. Served by public water and sewer, this move in ready New Englander is for buyers who want new everything without leaving the heart of Concord. (Images with furniture have been virtually staged and altered)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Orion T Moquin,

    REAL Broker NH, LLC Cell:207-994-5077,

    Colin Amidon,

    REAL Broker NH, LLC

    Bought with:

    Brenda Paradis

    EXP Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5076141MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl Plank
    • Basement: Unfinished,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,736
    • Total interior livable area: 1,656 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,656
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 122
    Lot
    • Size: 3,920 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: CNCDM7413ZB40
    • Zoning description: UT

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: New Englander
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1890

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Concord

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$499,000-0.1%$301/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5076141 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Pending sale$499,500$302/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5076141 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Price change$499,500+0.1%$302/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5076141 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Listed for sale$499,000+137.6%$301/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5076141 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Sold$210,000+223.1%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/12/1997Sold$65,000$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,106 +3.1%$184,400
    2023$4,953 +3.7%$184,400
    2022$4,774 +9.2%$184,400 +12.9%
    2020$4,373 +8%$163,400 +12.1%
    2019$4,048 +0.6%$145,700 +2.1%
    2018$4,023 +3.9%$142,700 +4.1%
    2017$3,872 +4.3%$137,100 +2.2%
    2016$3,713 +6.5%$134,200 +4.3%
    2015$3,486 +1%$128,700
    2014$3,450 $128,700 +0.6%
    2012$3,450 -0.8%$127,900 -14.8%
    2010$3,479 -0.3%$150,200 -11.9%
    2008$3,491 $170,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03301