Skip main navigation
Sold for $222,500
  • $222,500

    5800 Hidden Valley Rd, Mc Calla, AL 35111

    3beds
    1,453sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    4 Acres Lot
    $222,600 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $1,691 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $222,600

    $211,000 - $234,000

    $1,691/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,691/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,691/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,381/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,381/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PRICED TO SELL!!! 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home situated on over 4 acres. This well maintained property offers privacy and peaceful surroundings with a view of a pond from the front porch. Interior features include a shiplap ceiling that adds character and warmth to the space. Plenty of room to enjoy outdoor living while still having the comfort of a functional layout inside. A great opportunity for those looking for a space in a quiet setting. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping and interstate travel. Don't miss out on this one, with the charm it offers it won't last long!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shannon Coleman CELL:(205)500-7598,

    Sweet HOMElife Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Hollie Higgins

    ARC Realty - Hoover

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21449878MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Butcher Block
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove-Gas, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
    Features
    • None, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Den, Electric
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,453 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,453
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 4 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storm Shelter-Private
    • Parcel number: 4300021000029.000
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

Other facts
    • Price range: $222.5K - $222.5K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$222,500+6%$153/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21449878 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Contingent$210,000$145/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21449878 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Listed for sale$210,000+44.8%$145/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21449878 Report a problem
    8/11/2017Sold$145,000-6.5%$100/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #779228 Report a problem
    5/20/2017Price change$155,000-3.1%$107/sqft
    Source: Five Star Real Estate, LLC #779228 Report a problem
    4/4/2017Listed for sale$159,900-8.6%$110/sqft
    Source: Five Star Real Estate, LLC #779228 Report a problem
    1/17/2017Listing removed$174,900$120/sqft
    Source: Bear Realty #770326 Report a problem
    9/20/2016Price change$174,900-2.3%$120/sqft
    Source: Bear Realty #753984 Report a problem
    8/10/2016Price change$179,000-2.7%$123/sqft
    Source: Bear Realty #753984 Report a problem
    7/19/2016Price change$184,000-1.1%$127/sqft
    Source: Bear Realty #753984 Report a problem
    6/21/2016Listed for sale$186,000+127.8%$128/sqft
    Source: Bear Realty #753984 Report a problem
    8/5/2003Sold$81,650$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $18,360 +2%
    2024-- $18,000 +3.3%
    2023-- $17,420 +6.5%
    2022-- $16,360 +15.4%
    2021-- $14,180 +4.1%
    2020-- $13,620 -2.9%
    2019-- $14,020 +0.9%
    2018-- $13,900 +2.4%
    2017$627 -3.8%$13,580 -3.6%
    2016$652 $14,080
    2015$652 -6.4%$14,080 +3.7%
    2014$697 $13,580 -2.4%
    2013$697 $13,920 +0%
    2012$697 -2.3%$13,915 -2.4%
    2011$714 +1.2%$14,250 +1.2%
    2010$705 $14,080
    2009$705 -1.6%$14,080 -1.6%
    2008$717 +3.1%$14,310 +3.1%
    2007$695 +6.1%$13,880 +6.1%
    2006$655 -1.8%$13,080 -1.8%
    2005$667 +26.6%$13,320 -36.7%
    2004$527 -49.2%$21,040 +1.5%
    2003$1,038 +20.9%$20,720 +20.9%
    2002$859 $17,140
    2001$859 $17,140
    2000$859 $17,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35111