Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $370,000

    5803 Morgan Mill Rd, Monroe, NC 28110

    3beds
    1,573sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    4.46 Acres Lot
    $370,000 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $1,784 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $370,000

    $352,000 - $389,000

    $1,784/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,784/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,784/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,106/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,106/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on 4.46 picturesque acres, this charming 1955-built home offers endless possibilities for country living, hobby farming, or agritourism ventures. Surrounded by open agricultural fields on both sides, the setting provides privacy, wide-open views, and the peaceful backdrop buyers dream about. The sturdy, well-built home features vintage interiors ready for renovation—an ideal opportunity to restore its classic character or reimagine it with modern updates. With solid construction and timeless bones, the potential here is undeniable. Behind the home, you’ll find multiple barns and storage sheds, perfect for equipment, animals, workshops, or creative business use. The layout and acreage make this property especially well-suited for seasonal gardens. Whether you're looking to renovate and create your dream homestead, establish an income-producing farm concept, or secure usable acreage with valuable outbuildings already in place, this property is packed with opportunity. Rare combination of land, infrastructure, and vision-ready potential.

Stephen Cooley Real Estate

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4352818MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom s
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12' 0" X 10' 0"
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,573
    • Total interior livable area: 1,573 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,573
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage on Main Level
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 4.46 Acres
    • Features: Crops, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Hay Storage, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: 08102007
    • Zoning: AU4
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horse amenities: Other - See Remarks

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Partial, Vinyl
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$370,000-5.1%$235/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4352818 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$390,000+1460%$248/sqft
    3/18/2024Sold$25,000$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,726 +17.1%$339,600 +55.6%
    2024$1,474 +0.9%$218,200
    2023$1,461 $218,200
    2022$1,461 0%$218,200
    2021$1,461 +16.8%$218,200 +38.8%
    2020$1,251 -2.3%$157,200
    2019$1,280 -1%$157,200 -1.1%
    2018$1,294 -3.6%$158,990 0%
    2017$1,342 +1.7%$159,000 +0%
    2016$1,319 $158,990
    2015$1,319 +16.8%$158,990 -1%
    2014$1,129 $160,580
    2013-- $160,580
    2012-- $160,580
    2011-- $160,580
    2010-- $160,580
    2009$1,112 $160,580
    2008$1,112 +25.4%$160,580 +34.4%
    2007$886 +10.8%$119,490
    2006$800 $119,490
    2005-- $119,490
    2004-- $119,490 +61.6%
    2003-- $73,940
    2002-- $73,940
    2001-- $73,940
    2000-- $73,940

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28110