Welcome to this beautifully renovated home in the heart of Austell, offering the perfect blend of modern comfort, fresh finishes, and everyday convenience. From the moment you walk inside, you're greeted by an open and inviting layout that flows seamlessly from the living area into the redesigned kitchen-complete with updated cabinetry, stylish countertops, and an open-concept feel that makes cooking, hosting, and gathering effortless. The bedrooms are thoughtfully designed to provide privacy and comfort, while the fully renovated bathrooms bring a clean, contemporary touch to your daily routine. Every detail throughout the home-flooring, lighting, fixtures, and finishes-has been refreshed to deliver a move-in-ready experience with nothing left to do but settle in and enjoy. Situated on a generous lot, the property offers a spacious backyard with room to play, entertain, or create the outdoor space you've always imagined. Conveniently located with easy access to Atlanta via I-20 and I-285, this home offers the perfect balance of suburban comfort and city accessibility. Enjoy being just minutes from shopping, dining, and entertainment, including Six Flags Over Georgia and the Cumberland area. Nestled in a quiet, established neighborhood in Cobb County, this property also benefits from strong growth and investment potential, making it ideal for both homeowners and investors. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or simply looking for a turnkey home with modern style, this renovated gem is ready to welcome you home.
Active
Price cut: $20.9K (5/20)
$309,000
5804 S Gordon Rd, Austell, GA 30168
3beds
1,230sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.5 Acres Lot
$307,100 Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish countertopsOpen-concept feelOpen and inviting layoutUpdated cabinetryFully renovated bathroomsBeautifully renovated homeRedesigned kitchen
- 162 days |
- 739 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Valeska Echavarria 470-473-2567,
eXp Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10657670
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Laundry
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Other
- Laundry: Common Area, In Hall
Features
- High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Roommate Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Other
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Unfinished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,230
- Total interior livable area: 1,230 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,230
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 18003200170
- Special conditions: Investor Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Homesite
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Austell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $215,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,602
- Date on market: 12/12/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 162 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$307,100
$292,000 - $322,000
$2,020/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $309,000-6.3%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $339,900-0.7%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $342,400-0.8%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $344,990-1.4%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000+133.3%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Sold | $150,000-18.9%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2025 | Pending sale | $185,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $185,000$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,604 +12.7% | $86,360 +12.7% |
| 2023 | $2,310 +34% | $76,628 +34.9% |
| 2022 | $1,724 +15% | $56,808 +15% |
| 2021 | $1,499 +9.5% | $49,380 +9.5% |
| 2020 | $1,368 | $45,084 |
| 2019 | $1,368 +23.1% | $45,084 +23.1% |
| 2018 | $1,112 | $36,624 +37.1% |
| 2017 | $1,112 +44.8% | $26,704 |
| 2016 | $768 -1% | $26,704 +1.4% |
| 2015 | $776 +11.6% | $26,328 +12.6% |
| 2014 | $695 -3.8% | $23,388 -3% |
| 2013 | $722 -0.8% | $24,104 |
| 2012 | $728 -27.8% | $24,104 -27.7% |
| 2011 | $1,008 -15.7% | $33,324 -19.9% |
| 2010 | $1,197 -13.5% | $41,620 -13.5% |
| 2009 | $1,383 +647.9% | $48,100 |
| 2006 | $185 -1.9% | $48,100 |
| 2005 | $188 +6.9% | $48,100 +8.8% |
| 2004 | $176 | $44,208 |
| 2003 | $176 -0.8% | $44,208 |
| 2002 | $178 +6.4% | $44,208 +53.4% |
| 2001 | $167 -9% | $28,814 |
| 2000 | $184 | $28,814 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30168