DON'T MISS OUT! PRICED OVER 10K BELOW RECENT APPRAISAL! ALL REPAIRS ARE MADE FROM RECENT INSPECTION. METAL ROOF HAS ALL NEW FASTENERS! NOT IN A FLOOD ZONE. Located in the heart of Gulf Hills -- one of the Coast's most desirable golf cart-friendly communities -- this beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers 2,720 square feet of comfortable, spacious living just steps from the golf course. This home has already had the big-ticket items taken care of, including updated electrical, a new HVAC system, new hot water heater, and a metal roof with all new fasteners recently installed -- offering true peace of mind for the next owner. Inside, you'll find brand-new stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a well-designed layout that makes both everyday living and entertaining feel easy and natural. The backyard is tucked away and private, creating a quiet space to relax and unwind after a long day. The location is hard to beat: Minutes to downtown Ocean Springs Approximately 10 minutes to Keesler Air Force Base About 10 minutes to the beach, casinos, dining, and entertainment And it's not located in a flood zone. If you've been searching for a home with space, updates, and that laid-back coastal lifestyle in a golf cart community, this one is definitely worth a look.
Active
$349,500
5808 Ridge Rd, Ocean Springs, MS 39564
4beds
2,720sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.33 Acres Lot
$335,800 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$4/mo HOA
What's special
Granite countertopsBrand-new stainless steel appliancesUpdated electricalNew hot water heaterNew hvac system
- 56 days |
- 915 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elizabeth Wackenhut 251-377-0884,
Keller Williams 228-275-7500
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4143874
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
Features
- Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Vinyl, Ceramic Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,720
- Total interior livable area: 2,720 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Direct Access, Concrete, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Slab
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, See Remarks
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
- Dimensions: 151 x 150 x 125 x 80
- Features: Cleared, Few Trees, Level, Near Beach, Near Golf Course
Details
- Parcel number: 05400509.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Siding, Synthetic Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Move In Ready
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Boating, Fishing, Golf, Near Entertainment, Restaurant, RV Parking, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Gulf Hills
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Other
- HOA fee: $50 annually
Location
- Region: Ocean Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $149,176
- Annual tax amount: $2,802
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$335,800
$319,000 - $353,000
$2,932/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,500+1.3%$128/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4143874 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listing removed | $344,900$127/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4139731 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Pending sale | $344,900$127/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4139731 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $344,900-0.9%$127/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4139731 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listing removed | $347,900$128/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4119357 Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $347,900-3.3%$128/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4119357 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $359,900$132/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4119357 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2020 | Listing removed | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: ERA Gulf Realty, Inc. #363862 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,750+3.2%$1/sqft |
Source: ERA Gulf Realty, Inc. #363862 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2019 | Listing removed | $1,695$1/sqft |
Source: ERA Gulf Realty, Inc. #347410 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,695$1/sqft |
Source: ERA Gulf Realty, Inc. #347410 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: MLS United #3337871 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,761 +0.5% | $39,350 |
| 2023 | $2,748 +2.2% | $39,350 |
| 2022 | $2,688 -0.6% | $39,350 -0.5% |
| 2021 | $2,703 +6.9% | $39,528 +95.2% |
| 2020 | $2,529 -0.8% | $20,250 |
| 2018 | $2,550 | $20,250 +50% |
| 2017 | $2,550 +87.2% | $13,500 |
| 2016 | $1,363 | $13,500 -89.8% |
| 2015 | $1,363 +2.3% | $131,730 +900% |
| 2014 | $1,332 -12.9% | $13,173 +1.6% |
| 2013 | $1,529 +24.6% | $12,966 +0% |
| 2012 | $1,227 +11% | $12,965 +6.8% |
| 2011 | $1,106 -11.6% | $12,144 -9.3% |
| 2010 | $1,251 -1.9% | $13,396 -2% |
| 2009 | $1,275 -1% | $13,669 |
| 2008 | $1,288 +31.1% | $13,669 +29.1% |
| 2007 | $983 +32.2% | $10,588 +23.2% |
| 2006 | $743 | $8,595 |
| 2005 | $743 +1.6% | $8,595 |
| 2004 | $731 +1% | $8,595 |
| 2003 | $724 -7.8% | $8,595 |
| 2002 | $785 +142.8% | $8,595 +138.4% |
| 2001 | $324 | $3,606 |
| 2000 | $324 | $3,606 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39564