Welcome to 581 Crocus Road, where comfort meets convenience on a quiet, tree-lined street. This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features a new roof, an oversized garage, and a fenced yard shaded by beautiful mature oak trees. Enjoy the spacious all-weather Florida room—perfect for relaxing year-round and serving as a welcoming front porch space. The home also includes a water softener, well and septic systems, and comes furnished for a truly move-in ready experience. A washer and dryer are conveniently located in the garage. Ideally located just minutes from the beach, downtown dining, medical facilities, and top-rated schools, this home offers both tranquility and accessibility.
For sale
Price cut: $15.5K (4/22)
$293,500
581 Crocus Rd, Venice, FL 34293
3beds
1,578sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
8,000 Square Feet Lot
$283,500 Zestimate®
$186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofOversized garageWelcoming front porch spaceWater softenerSpacious all-weather florida roomQuiet tree-lined street
- 37 days |
- 2,259 |
- 142 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Gary Bentley 727-639-0822,
RESULTS REALTY GROUP LLC 941-416-2841
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6143629
Originating MLS: Venice

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Florida Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Features: Shower No Tub
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,640
- Total interior livable area: 1,578 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Private Mailbox, Private Yard
- Fencing: Fenced,Wood
Lot
- Size: 8,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 100
- Residential vegetation: Oak Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 0436110044
- Zoning: RSF3
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Completed
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Private, Street Lights, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Venice
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $194,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,219
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 19 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$283,500
$269,000 - $298,000
$2,274/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $293,500-5%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $308,950$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,219 -1.5% | $91,145 -4.4% |
| 2024 | $1,238 +8.3% | $95,376 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,142 +1.9% | $92,598 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,121 +1.5% | $89,901 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,104 +1.7% | $87,283 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $1,086 +5.9% | $86,078 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $1,025 | $84,143 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,025 +4.6% | $82,574 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $980 +1.4% | $80,876 -34.2% |
| 2016 | $967 +1.1% | $122,900 +18.1% |
| 2015 | $957 -0.5% | $104,100 +35.4% |
| 2014 | $961 +0.5% | $76,885 |
| 2013 | $956 +2.5% | $76,885 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $932 -5.9% | $75,600 -6.3% |
| 2011 | $991 -13.3% | $80,700 -10.6% |
| 2010 | $1,143 +5.4% | $90,300 -0.5% |
| 2009 | $1,084 | $90,725 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $1,084 -11% | $90,634 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,218 | $87,994 +2.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $85,848 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $83,348 +3% |
| 2004 | $1,232 -3.2% | $80,920 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $1,273 -1.5% | $79,411 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $1,292 +5.7% | $77,550 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $1,222 +4.1% | $76,329 +3% |
| 2000 | $1,173 | $74,106 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34293