Charming 2BR/1BA cottage tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in North Knoxville! Built in 1940, this move-in ready home blends timeless character with key updates, including a metal roof installed just 3 years ago. Enjoy a fully fenced yard with plenty of space for pets, gardening, or entertaining. Conveniently located just minutes from I-75, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Washer & dryer convey. Perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking location.
For sale
$220,000
5811 Primus Rd, Knoxville, TN 37912
2beds
700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$314/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced yardWasher and dryer conveyQuiet dead-end street
- 8 days |
- 365 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
R. Scott Smith Jr 865-210-7314,
eXp Realty, LLC 888-519-5113
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1340654
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
- Windows: Wood Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 700
- Total interior livable area: 700 sqft
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 068FE017
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Black Oak Heights Pt 97
Location
- Region: Knoxville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $314/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,900
- Annual tax amount: $509
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $220,000+66.7%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2021 | Sold | $132,000+1.6%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2021 | Pending sale | $129,900+103%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2017 | Sold | $64,000-1.4%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2017 | Pending sale | $64,900$93/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Associates #978109 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2016 | Price change | $64,900-7.2%$93/sqft |
| 11/10/2016 | Listed for sale | $69,900$100/sqft |
| 9/20/2016 | Pending sale | $69,900$100/sqft |
| 9/9/2016 | Listed for sale | $69,900+133%$100/sqft |
| 7/28/2016 | Sold | $30,000+140%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2016 | Price change | $12,500-79.1%$18/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2016 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2007 | Sold | $59,900$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $509 | $32,725 |
| 2024 | $509 | $32,725 |
| 2023 | $509 | $32,725 |
| 2022 | $509 +19.5% | $32,725 +63% |
| 2021 | $426 | $20,075 -75% |
| 2020 | $426 | $80,300 |
| 2019 | $426 | $80,300 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $426 -53.7% | $76,400 +280.6% |
| 2017 | $921 -4.5% | $20,075 |
| 2016 | $964 | -- |
| 2015 | $964 | -- |
| 2014 | $964 +7.2% | -- |
| 2013 | $899 +24.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $722 | -- |
| 2011 | $722 | $14,975 |
| 2010 | $722 | $14,975 |
| 2009 | $722 +49.1% | $14,975 +70.2% |
| 2008 | $484 +104.5% | $8,800 |
| 2007 | $237 | $8,800 |
| 2006 | $237 | $8,800 |
| 2005 | $237 -49.5% | $8,800 +12.8% |
| 2004 | $469 +6.2% | $7,800 |
| 2003 | $441 | $7,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $7,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $7,800 +51.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $5,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37912