Two-family home offering excellent investment or owner-occupant opportunity. The units are almost identical, up and down, with 2 bedrooms and a full bath, large double living room, and the kitchen. The 1st floor unit has laundry. 2nd floor does not, but there is a hookup in the basement. The property includes off-street parking, a 3 car detached garage that needs some work, and a private back yard with pretty trees. The basement is dry. Separate electric services. The 1st floor unit is oil fired hot water baseboard, and the 2nd floor is electric baseboard. The property is in need of some work and updating, but has neat older home features, like arched entries and paneled doors. Peeling paint will disqualify the property for non conventional financing.
Under contract
$250,000
15 Milton Street, Putnam, CT 06260
4beds
1,876sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Arched entriesOff-street parkingPaneled doors
- 11 days |
- 1,134 |
- 88 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dick A. Loomis (860)428-6616,
RE/MAX Bell Park Realty 860-928-7991,
Lynn Converse 860-465-6631,
RE/MAX Bell Park Realty
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24171735
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Electric, Oil
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, In Unit
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Dirt Floor,Concrete
- Attic: Partially Finished,Walk-up
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,876
- Total interior livable area: 1,876 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,876
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached, Paved, Off Street, Driveway, Private
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1711648
- Zoning: R-7
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Units on different Floors
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Stone, Wood
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,354
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $250,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+72.4%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2008 | Sold | $145,000-3.3%$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2008 | Listed for sale | $150,000-25%$80/sqft |
Source: Listhub #E222537 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2007 | Sold | $200,000+10.2%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2005 | Sold | $181,500+57.8%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2003 | Sold | $115,000$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,354 -19.7% | $132,300 +4.9% |
| 2024 | $4,179 +62.5% | $126,100 +55.9% |
| 2023 | $2,572 +3.6% | $80,900 |
| 2022 | $2,483 +2.9% | $80,900 |
| 2021 | $2,414 | $80,900 |
| 2020 | $2,414 +9.2% | $80,900 +15.9% |
| 2019 | $2,210 +4% | $69,800 |
| 2018 | $2,125 +3.6% | $69,800 |
| 2017 | $2,052 +11.2% | $69,800 |
| 2016 | $1,846 +2.4% | $69,800 |
| 2015 | $1,802 -17% | $69,800 -24.5% |
| 2014 | $2,171 +4.5% | $92,500 |
| 2013 | $2,078 +50.4% | $92,500 |
| 2012 | $1,382 +7.2% | $92,500 |
| 2011 | $1,289 -33.1% | $92,500 |
| 2010 | $1,928 | $92,500 |
| 2009 | $1,928 +6.1% | $92,500 +23.7% |
| 2008 | $1,817 +2.1% | $74,800 -0.7% |
| 2007 | $1,779 +6.8% | $75,300 |
| 2006 | $1,666 +3.2% | $75,300 |
| 2005 | $1,615 -3.6% | $75,300 |
| 2004 | $1,675 +102.3% | $75,300 +56.9% |
| 2003 | $828 -46% | $48,000 -33.2% |
| 1995 | $1,533 | $71,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,574/mo
Principal & interest
$1222
Property taxes
$352
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06260