Skip main navigation
Sold for $520,000
  • $520,000

    5814 Wild Plum Rd, Crystal Lake, IL 60014

    3beds
    5,100sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2000
    4,007 Square Feet Lot
    $558,100 Zestimate®
    $102/sqft
    $4,929 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $558,100

    $508,000 - $614,000

    $4,929/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    All the luxury of a custom built home without the hassle of outside maintenance. The best materials plus great design meet in this incredibly gorgeous maintenance free home. Over 5000 SF, with hardwood floors, custom woodwork & amazing screened porch overlooking vast open space. To Die For kitchen with upscale appliances (SubZero refrigerator and wine cooler/Thermador six burner range, Dacor double oven, etc.), stunning granite, Butler's Pantry (with refrigerated drawers) & much more. The master suite is a haven of comfort & privacy w/a fireplace & well appointed bath with jetted tub. A beautifully finished walkout with magnificent brick fireplace and a built-in media center makes entertaining a pleasure. Note that the empty lot to the north is currently owned by the neighbors who have no plans to build on it. You'll fall in love once you see it!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 4,007 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1434426084

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $260 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator-Bar, Oven-Double, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, Wine Cooler/Refrigerator, High End Refrigerator
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Dining Room: Separate
    • Driveway: Asphalt
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Heat/Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, Zoned
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Water, Scavenger, Parking
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Sale Terms: FHA, Conventional, Rent w/ Option, Cash Only
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Water-Softener Owned, Intercom, Humidifier, Central Vacuum
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Butler, Pantry-Walk-in
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Electricity: 200+ Amp Service
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Main Level
    • Family Room Flooring: Carpet
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink, Double Shower, Whirlpool
    • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Eating Area
    • Fireplace Type/Details: Gas Logs
    • Family Room Level: Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 2 Flooring: Hardwood
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Monthly
    • Status: Contingent
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: Pantry
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Age: 16-20 Years
    • Area Amenities: Curbs/Gutters, Street Lights, Street Paved
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, 2nd Floor Laundry, Skylight(s)
    • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Porch Screened, Deck, Balcony
    • Fireplace Location: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
    • Laundry Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Laundry Level: 2nd Level
    • Additional Rooms: Pantry, Eating Area
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Walkout
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Lot Dimensions: 100X 40
    • Parcel Identification Number: 1434426084

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/23/2024Sold$520,000+44.4%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/16/2020Sold$360,000-5.2%$71/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10761932 Report a problem
    8/6/2020Pending sale$379,900$74/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate #10761932 Report a problem
    6/26/2020Listed for sale$379,900+16.9%$74/sqft
    6/21/2013Listing removed$325,000$64/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Barrington #08363067 Report a problem
    6/12/2013Pending sale$325,000$64/sqft
    6/8/2013Listed for sale$325,000-24.4%$64/sqft
    10/4/2011Listing removed$430,000$84/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner Real Estate #07776091 Report a problem
    4/10/2011Listed for sale$430,000-10.4%$84/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner - Far Northwest Suburban #07776091 Report a problem
    2/9/2004Sold$480,000+1311.8%$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/7/1998Sold$34,000$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,496 +2.1%$138,779 +11.5%
    2023$9,305 -13%$124,454 -6.1%
    2022$10,691 +6.3%$132,558 +6.7%
    2021$10,058 +1.5%$124,280 +3.1%
    2020$9,907 $120,554 +5.2%
    2019-- $114,617 +1.3%
    2018$9,634 +2.2%$113,148 +4.4%
    2017$9,427 -7.2%$108,400 -3.1%
    2016$10,158 $111,877 +5.1%
    2013$10,158 $106,473 -11.5%
    2011-- $120,256 -7.2%
    2010-- $129,558 -9.3%
    2009-- $142,911
    2008-- $142,911 +7.7%
    2006-- $132,667 +4.7%
    2005$8,769 +5.5%$126,699 +6.3%
    2004$8,311 +5.8%$119,168 +6.1%
    2003$7,857 +6.7%$112,264 +6.4%
    2002$7,367 +6%$105,462 +3.9%
    2001$6,950 +960.3%$101,474 +923.4%
    2000$655 $9,915

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60014