Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $509,900

    5816 Garfield Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    3beds
    2,075sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    -- sqft lot
    $509,900 Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $2,803 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $509,900

    $484,000 - $535,000

    $2,803/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,294/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,294/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    "Spacious 3-Bedroom Pool Home with 2 Baths & 2,075 Sq. Ft. of Comfort in Venice, FL!" Step into this beautifully appointed 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom pool home, now available for a 12-month lease and designed for both comfort and effortless Florida-style living. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the inviting atmosphere and thoughtful layout that perfectly balances functionality and style. Inside, spacious living areas are filled with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming environment ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen features sleek stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and generous counter space, seamlessly connecting to the main living and dining areas for easy gatherings with family and friends. Each of the three bedrooms provides generous space and privacy, with well-appointed bathrooms that offer convenience and comfort for residents and guests alike. The primary suite serves as a relaxing retreat, perfect for unwinding at the end of the day. Step outside to your own private oasisan expansive pool area that invites you to enjoy sunny days, weekend barbecues, or quiet evenings under the stars. Whether you're hosting guests or simply relaxing poolside, this outdoor space is a true highlight of the home. Nestled within a beautifully maintained HOA community, residents will enjoy manicured landscaping, pride of ownership throughout the neighborhood, and an overall serene and visually appealing environment that enhances everyday living. Ideally located just 2.5 miles from the pristine shores of Manasota Beach, you'll have easy access to sun-soaked days, coastal breezes, and some of the area's most beautiful Gulf Coast scenery. This property also stands out with its flexible and tenant-friendly terms, including the opportunity to move in with zero depositmaking your transition seamless and stress-free. Pet lovers will appreciate that pets are permitted, allowing every member of the household to feel right at home. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and local attractions, this home offers the perfect combination of lifestyle, location, and comfort. Don't miss your chance to lease this exceptional pool homeschedule your private showing today and experience everything this property has to offer. Available on a 12 month lease. Rent includes Lawn Care and Pool Service.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,075 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Lawn Care included in rent, Smoke Free
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0471010091

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1991

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Smoke Free
    Location
    • Region: Venice

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,695

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/14/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Listing removed$2,695$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/23/2026Price change$2,695-3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/15/2026Listed for rent$2,795$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listing removed$525,000$253/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6142963 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Listed for sale$525,000-10.3%$253/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6142963 Report a problem
    5/23/2022Sold$585,000+20.6%$282/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/30/2022Pending sale$485,000$234/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6120587 Report a problem
    4/18/2022Listed for sale$485,000+183.6%$234/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6120587 Report a problem
    3/5/2001Sold$171,000$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,268 -10.1%$344,400 -11.7%
    2024$4,750 -0.3%$389,900 -1.3%
    2023$4,764 +99.4%$395,100 +106.8%
    2022$2,389 +3.1%$191,100 +3%
    2021$2,316 +0.3%$185,534 +1.4%
    2020$2,310 +4.2%$182,972 +2.3%
    2019$2,216 $178,858 +1.9%
    2018$2,216 +3%$175,523 +2.1%
    2017$2,152 -0.9%$171,913 -19.6%
    2016$2,170 +1.6%$213,700 +12.8%
    2015$2,137 +0.2%$189,400 +17.3%
    2014$2,133 +0.2%$161,398
    2013$2,129 +2.7%$161,398 +1.7%
    2012$2,073 -0.8%$158,700 -2.2%
    2011$2,089 -1.2%$162,200 +1.2%
    2010$2,115 +0.2%$160,300 -6%
    2009$2,111 $170,569 +0.1%
    2008$2,111 -3.9%$170,399 +3%
    2007$2,197 $165,436 +2.5%
    2006-- $161,401 +3%
    2005-- $156,700 +3%
    2004$2,299 -0.8%$152,136 +1.9%
    2003$2,318 +0.4%$149,299 +2.4%
    2002$2,309 +18.1%$145,800 +13.7%
    2001$1,955 +3.6%$128,285 +3%
    2000$1,886 $124,549

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34293