Skip main navigation
Active
  • $224,900

    5816 Gene Ave, Columbus, GA 31909

    3beds
    1,554sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $218,500 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick ranch homeLarge wired outbuildingCovered front porchLarge air-conditioned sunroomQuiet cul-de-sac
    Come tour this beautiful 3 BR, 2 BA north Columbus home on a quiet cul-de-sac. This brick ranch home is situated on 1/3 acre & the landscaping is amazing. The front yard welcomes you with a covered front porch and covered parking for 2 cars. Step inside the entry foyer & to the left there is a large living and dining space. Straight ahead is a den with wood burning fireplace and a gas starter. The kitchen has white cabinets, a gas range and a dishwasher. The window over the sink provides a view of the sunroom and back yard. There is a separate laundry room adjoining the kitchen. Step into the large air-conditioned sunroom to enjoy your favorite book and your morning coffee. Down the hall there is a full bathroom with tub & shower and 3 bedrooms. The large primary suite has an ensuite bath with shower. The fenced back yard steals the show, with two fig trees, two mandarin orange trees, crepe myrtle trees and a large wired outbuilding. This beautiful property is in a prime location, near the Columbus Botanical Garden, Heath Park, shopping, dining, entertainment and hospitals. Contact me or your realtor for a showing today before it's gone.
    28 days
    |
    1,307
    |
    75
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ty Niblack 706-577-1776,

    Keller Williams River Cities

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10739080MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo)
      • Laundry: Mud Room
      Features
      • Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Tile Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,554
      • Total interior livable area: 1,554 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,554
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Parking Pad, Side/Rear Entrance
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Privacy,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 082 053 036

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $145/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $160,180
      • Annual tax amount: $2,508
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $218,500

        $208,000 - $229,000

        $1,543/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$224,900$145/sqft
        Source: CBORGA #231345 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $64,072
        2024$25 +4626.4%$64,072
        2023$1 $64,072 +24.5%
        2022$26 $51,460 +3.8%
        2021$26 0%$49,596
        2020$26 -0.3%$49,596
        2019$26 $49,596
        2018$26 $49,596
        2017$26 +148.4%$49,596 +86%
        2016$11 $26,666
        2015$11 $26,666
        2014$11 $26,666
        2013$11 -60%$26,666
        2012$26 $26,666
        2011$26 +21.4%$26,666
        2010$22 -17.6%$26,666 +20.4%
        2009$26 $22,140
        2008-- $22,140
        2007-- $22,140
        2006$4 $22,140
        2005$4 $22,140 -17%
        2004$4 $26,666
        2003-- $26,666
        2002-- $26,666
        2001-- $26,666
        2000-- $26,666

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 31909

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable