Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,215,000
  • $1,215,000

    5819 Madaket Rd, Bethesda, MD 20816

    3beds
    3,660sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1989
    3,038 Square Feet Lot
    $1,223,700 Zestimate®
    $332/sqft
    $6,425 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,223,700

    $1.13M - $1.33M

    $6,425/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,085/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,085/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 5819 Madaket Dr, Bethesda! This beautifully refreshed 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath townhouse offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and location. Step inside to vaulted ceilings that fill the home with natural light, freshly painted interiors, and brand-new carpet throughout. The spacious floor plan includes a bright living room, dining area, and a well-appointed kitchen, creating an ideal layout for both everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you’ll find generously sized bedrooms including a serene primary suite with ample closet space and large en-suite bathroom. The lower level offers a versatile recreation room, perfect for a home office, gym, or guest space. Outside, a fenced-in patio provides a private retreat for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Additional highlights include a two-car garage, abundant storage, and a location that’s hard to beat — close to neighborhood parks, scenic trails, shopping and dining. Commuters will love the easy access to downtown DC, Northern Virginia, and major Maryland corridors.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Savannah Yingling 717-965-4647,

    RLAH @properties,

    Listing Team: District Invest Group, Co-Listing Team: District Invest Group,Co-Listing Agent: Russell Brazil 301-893-4635,

    RLAH @properties

    Bought with:

    Courtney Abrams, 0225202818

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2195476MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    Office
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Central Vacuum, Cooktop, Down Draft, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Double Oven, Oven, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Chute, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Kitchen - Gourmet, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Upgraded Countertops, Bar, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, 2 Story Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Palladian, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Basement: Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,433
    • Total interior livable area: 3,660 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,910
    • Finished area below ground: 750

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Terrace
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    • Fencing: Full,Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 3,038 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped, Premium
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160702676564
    • Zoning: R60

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
    Location
    • Region: Bethesda
    • Subdivision: Brookmont

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $850 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Lawn Care Front, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Insurance, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
    • Association name: CARLTON PLACE HOA

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/24/2026Sold$1,215,000$332/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    1/23/2026Contingent$1,215,000$332/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    1/23/2026Listed for sale$1,215,000-4.2%$332/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    1/5/2026Listing removed$1,268,000$346/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    12/8/2025Contingent$1,268,000$346/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Price change$1,268,000-6%$346/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Price change$1,349,000-3.6%$369/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Listed for sale$1,399,000+52.9%$382/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2195476 Report a problem
    1/18/2018Listing removed$4,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    1/1/2018Listed for rent$4,200+5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    12/14/2015Listing removed$4,000$1/sqft
    Source: PMI Capital Region - Property # 157877 Report a problem
    10/29/2015Price change$4,000-11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Premiere Realty #MC8773969 Report a problem
    10/16/2015Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Premiere Realty #MC8773969 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Sold$915,000$250/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #1003406674_100 Report a problem
    5/30/2013Sold$915,000-2.1%$250/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/27/2013Pending sale$935,000$255/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #MC8035589 Report a problem
    3/22/2013Listed for sale$935,000-6.2%$255/sqft
    1/4/2013Listing removed$997,000$272/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Georgetown #MC7953574 Report a problem
    10/26/2012Listed for sale$997,000+38.5%$272/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #MC7953574 Report a problem
    10/28/2002Sold$720,000$197/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,899 +8%$1,311,700 +9.5%
    2024$13,796 +10.3%$1,198,433 +10.4%
    2023$12,503 +16.6%$1,085,167 +11.7%
    2022$10,725 +1.9%$971,900 +1.8%
    2021$10,529 +1.7%$955,000 +1.8%
    2020$10,349 +4.2%$938,100 +1.8%
    2019$9,930 -0.2%$921,200 +2.3%
    2018$9,948 -0.1%$900,500 +2.4%
    2017$9,957 +15.2%$879,800 +2.4%
    2016$8,641 $859,100 +2.1%
    2015$8,641 $841,667 +2.1%
    2014$8,641 $824,233 +2.2%
    2013-- $806,800
    2012-- $806,800
    2011-- $806,800 -16.6%
    2010-- $967,310
    2009-- $967,310
    2008-- $967,310 -1.2%
    2007-- $978,920 +13%
    2006-- $866,300 +14.9%
    2005-- $753,680 +17.6%
    2004-- $641,060
    2003-- $641,060 +21.1%
    2002-- $529,500 +11.8%
    2001-- $473,720

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brookmont