Skip main navigation
Sold for $499,900
  • $499,900

    5829 Seville Rd, Duluth, MN 55811

    3beds
    2,723sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $573,700 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $2,703 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $573,700

    $545,000 - $602,000

    $2,703/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,703/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,703/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,069/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,069/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Sunny and serene 2.5 acres on Seville Road! Entering through the front foyer you immediately get an inviting feeling of HOME! This contemporary style home has so much to offer! Tamarack wood vaulted ceilings are highlighted by large banks of windows that provide private views of the sprawling backyard and patio! Cozy up with your favorite movie or book next to the gas fireplace which highlights the height of these ceilings! Take the spiral stairs up to the open loft - offering additional space for relaxation, a home office, and so much more! You will love the open concept kitchen that possesses cherry cabinets, ample counter space, stainless steel appliances, and additional eat-in options available with the full breakfast bar! The formal dining room is great for entertaining, family style dinners, or tabletop games! The circular floor plan from the kitchen and foyer makes this space easily accessible, yet private when needed with the french doors! You will also find a sizable bedroom and full bathroom off the main living room! The primary bedroom is expansive in size and has a full en suite bathroom and spacious walk in closet! The laundry room is easily accessed near the back entry off the garage and gives access to a perfectly placed half bathroom! Heading upstairs you will find a bonus second living/recreation/media space with vaulted ceilings and an additional, and final, bedroom! The attached 2+ stall garage makes keeping vehicles and recreation equipment out of the elements easy and organized! Even more storage space can be utilized with the bonus shed! Outdoors you can enjoy time outside lounging or playing on the back patio or take a dip in the hot tub under the pergola! With all this space, anything is possible! Schedule your private tour today to see for yourself!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brenna Fahlin 218-330-7127,

    Messina & Associates Real Estate,

    Anna Malay 218-330-7950,

    Messina & Associates Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Patterson, MN 40528084 |WI 98944

    Century 21 Atwood

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6112638MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Complete master with en suite bathroom and 8'10"x17'4" walk-in closet!
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Description: Nice sized bedroom on the upper level!
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Bathroom
    • Description: Full bathroom located outside of one of the bedrooms and just off the living room!
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 x 7
    Bathroom
    • Description: Master bathroom with double sinks, soaking tub, and separate shower!
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 8
    Bathroom
    • Description: Convenient half bath of the kitchen and laundry space!
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Description: Can be accessed from the kitchen or front foyer!
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Entry hall
    • Description: Grand entry into the front of the home! Bright and welcoming!
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 7
    Family room
    • Description: Perfect space for a media or game room!
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 377 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 29 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Description: Open concept kitchen complete with ample counters and cabinet space and breakfast bar!
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Living room
    • Description: Bright and sunny with vaulted ceiling and gas fireplace!
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 468 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 x 26
    Loft
    • Description: large loft overlooks the living space below! Great for home office, play space, or another area to relax in the home! (30'3"X17'8" + 11'3"x11'7")
    • Level: Upper
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), In Floor Heat, Propane, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater-Electric, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level, Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat In Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Beamed Ceilings
    • Flooring: Tiled Floors
    • Windows: Vinyl Windows
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,723 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,723
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Grip-Accessible Features
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Hot Tub
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 2.50 Acres
    • Dimensions: 242 x 416
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage Shed
    • Parcel number: 280003000241
    • Other equipment: Air to Air Exchange

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl, Frame/Wood
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • Previously Owned
    • Year built: 2005

DateEventPrice
    5/10/2024Sold$499,900$184/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6112638 Report a problem
    3/18/2024Contingent$499,900$184/sqft
    3/13/2024Listed for sale$499,900+20.2%$184/sqft
    8/23/2021Sold$416,000$153/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/2021Sold$416,000+1.5%$153/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6095916 Report a problem
    5/24/2021Pending sale$410,000$151/sqft
    4/18/2021Contingent$410,000$151/sqft
    4/12/2021Listed for sale$410,000$151/sqft
    9/1/2019Listing removed$410,000$151/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Atwood & Gilderman #6083019 Report a problem
    5/20/2019Listed for sale$410,000$151/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Atwood & Gilderman #6083019 Report a problem
    2/1/2019Listing removed$410,000$151/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Gilderman & Associates, Inc. #6074545 Report a problem
    9/1/2018Price change$410,000-1.2%$151/sqft
    7/18/2018Price change$415,000-0.7%$152/sqft
    4/30/2018Listed for sale$418,000+6.4%$154/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Gilderman Duluth #6074545 Report a problem
    9/1/2016Sold$393,000-1.2%$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2016Pending sale$397,700$146/sqft
    Source: JS Realty #6023118 Report a problem
    6/10/2016Price change$397,700-5.1%$146/sqft
    Source: JS Realty #6023118 Report a problem
    6/7/2016Listed for sale$419,000-6.7%$154/sqft
    Source: Owner #24072384 Report a problem
    7/7/2011Listing removed$449,000$165/sqft
    Source: J.S. Realty, LLC #157974 Report a problem
    4/22/2011Listed for sale$449,000$165/sqft
    Source: J.S. Realty, LLC #157974 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,132 +9.8%$494,200 -0.8%
    2023$4,674 -10.5%$498,300 +15.5%
    2022$5,220 -3.6%$431,400 +0.7%
    2021$5,416 $428,600 -2.1%
    2020$5,416 $437,700
    2019$5,416 +7.3%$437,700 +8.1%
    2018$5,046 +3.1%$404,800
    2017$4,892 -3.1%$404,800 +12%
    2016$5,046 +17%$361,400 +7%
    2015$4,314 +7.8%$337,700
    2014$4,002 +4.1%$337,700
    2013$3,843 +3.9%$337,700 +1.7%
    2012$3,700 +11.1%$332,000
    2011$3,331 -8.3%$332,000 -8%
    2010$3,632 $360,900
    2009$3,632 -3.7%$360,900 +1%
    2008$3,771 +24%$357,500 +29.8%
    2007$3,041 +10%$275,400 +8.1%
    2006$2,765 $254,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55811