Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $118,300

    583 E Kennett Rd, Pontiac, MI 48340

    2beds
    690sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $118,300 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $1,406 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $118,300

    $103,000 - $134,000

    $1,406/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $632/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $632/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 2-Bedroom Home for Rent! Welcome to your next home! This lovely 2-bedroom, 1-bath house offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor enjoyment. Located in a quiet, friendly neighborhood. Property Features: 2 Comfortable Bedrooms Plenty of natural light and room to relax. Separate Dining Room Perfect for family meals, entertaining guests, or creating a dedicated workspace. Spacious Living Area Warm, inviting, and great for everyday living. Basement for Storage A clean, spacious basement offering tons of room for seasonal items, tools, or hobby equipment. Fenced Backyard Enjoy privacy and outdoor activities with a fully fenced yard ideal for pets, gardening, or weekend barbecues. Updated Kitchen Functional layout with ample cabinet space. Laundry Hookups Convenient in-home laundry setup. Driveway / Off-Street Parking Hassle-free parking for you and your guests. Close to schools, parks, shopping, and public transportation. Peaceful residential community with easy access to major roads.Text or call to schedule your showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 690 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Fresh paint, Renovated, Washer Dryer Hookup
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1421251014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pontiac

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,650

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 01/05/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/4/2026Listing removed$1,100$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/23/2026Listed for rent$1,100$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/23/2026Listing removed$1,100$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for rent$1,100+10%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/25/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/20/2023Listed for rent$1,000-4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/11/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
    2/16/2022Listed for rent$1,050+16.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
    11/18/2020Sold$60,800+3.1%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/6/2020Listing removed$900$1/sqft
    Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
    5/5/2020Listed for rent$900+28.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
    9/21/2019Listing removed$59,000$86/sqft
    Source: Community Choice Realty Inc #219059765 Report a problem
    7/19/2019Price change$59,000-1.3%$86/sqft
    7/8/2019Price change$59,7890%$87/sqft
    6/20/2019Listed for sale$59,800+30%$87/sqft
    3/12/2019Listing removed$46,000$67/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Domain Birmingham #218118816 Report a problem
    12/20/2018Price change$46,000+0.4%$67/sqft
    4/25/2018Listed for sale$45,800+85.7%$66/sqft
    Source: Arterra Realty Michigan LLC #218034549 Report a problem
    9/25/2014Sold$24,666+159.6%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/2/2012Listing removed$700$1/sqft
    Source: Dede L. Report a problem
    8/20/2012Listed for rent$700$1/sqft
    Source: Dede L. Report a problem
    10/8/2010Sold$9,500-5%$14/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #31022761 Report a problem
    9/9/2010Listed for sale$10,000-84.4%$14/sqft
    Source: Fannie Mae #210104938 Report a problem
    2/1/2010Sold$63,901-22.1%$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/29/2004Sold$82,000+105%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/1/1996Sold$40,000+37%$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/27/1995Sold$29,200$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,474 -26%$35,310 +13.1%
    2023$1,991 +48.6%$31,220 +16.4%
    2022$1,340 +75%$26,810 +16.9%
    2021$766 $22,930 +11.6%
    2020-- $20,550 +15.6%
    2019$689 +2.7%$17,770 +10.6%
    2018$671 $16,060 +5.6%
    2017-- $15,210 +13.9%
    2016-- $13,350 +16.1%
    2015-- $11,500 +13.4%
    2014-- $10,140 -37%
    2011-- $16,090 -29.2%
    2010$819 -25.1%$22,730 -26.3%
    2009$1,094 -15.5%$30,830 -59.3%
    2005$1,295 $75,700 +109.6%
    2003-- $36,120 +18.2%
    2002-- $30,570 +70.3%
    2001$788 +2.6%$17,950 +3.2%
    2000$767 $17,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48340