Skip main navigation
Sold for $255,000
  • $255,000

    583 S Old Belair Road, Grovetown, GA

    3beds
    1,374sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $258,000 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $1,573 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,000

    $245,000 - $271,000

    $1,573/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,573/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,573/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,553/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,553/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath brick, ranch home in Columbia County, GA boasts upgrades throughout both inside and outside! A brand new roof and new privacy fence are just the start to this beautiful home. Showcasing an open floor plan with new luxury vinyl in the main living areas and bathrooms, this home offers new paint throughout, a new fireplace mantle, light fixtures, and fans. In the kitchen, you will find completely updated features with new appliances, soft close cabinet doors and drawers, a new sink, faucet, counter tops and backsplash! Continuing throughout the home, you will find newly updated bathrooms with new vanities, fixtures, light fixtures, and more! In addition, there are new blinds in the master bedroom and bath. You will want to spend your time outside in your own huge workshop with electrical supply and an AC unit with WIFI and remote. This home is perfectly located in the desirable Columbia County School System to include Brookwood Elementary, Columbia Middle, and Evans High Schools. Schedule your viewing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beth Carney 706-564-1997,

    Meybohm Real Estate - Evans

    Bought with:

    Lawton Wylds, 161968

    Goshen Realty

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98195611MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 x 8
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 21
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 7 x 11
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen, See Remarks
    • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet
    • Windows: Thermal Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,374
    • Total interior livable area: 1,374 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Parking Pad
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Covered, See Remarks, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: See Remarks
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Dimensions: 0.331
    • Features: See Remarks, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 074G006
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1986

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/28/2025Sold$255,000$186/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #98195611 Report a problem
    1/31/2025Pending sale$255,000$186/sqft
    Source: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta #537358 Report a problem
    1/21/2025Listed for sale$255,000+26.9%$186/sqft
    11/22/2022Sold$201,000+0.6%$146/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #98166221 Report a problem
    10/25/2022Pending sale$199,900$145/sqft
    Source: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta #507346 Report a problem
    10/21/2022Price change$199,900-7.7%$145/sqft
    10/13/2022Price change$216,500-1.6%$158/sqft
    9/20/2022Listed for sale$220,000$160/sqft
    9/17/2022Pending sale$220,000$160/sqft
    9/14/2022Listed for sale$220,000+122.4%$160/sqft
    10/16/2003Sold$98,900$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,246 +1.5%$229,258 +6.4%
    2024$2,212 +9.7%$215,464 +12.1%
    2023$2,017 +21.8%$192,287 +21.3%
    2022$1,656 +1.5%$158,527 +6.1%
    2021$1,631 +0.6%$149,427 +147.4%
    2020$1,622 +20.9%$60,398 +20.5%
    2019$1,342 +8.3%$50,117 +8%
    2018$1,239 -10.7%$46,422 -10%
    2017$1,387 -4.1%$51,561 +2.8%
    2016$1,447 +6.6%$50,149 +0.8%
    2015$1,357 +2.1%$49,764 +2.8%
    2014$1,329 +6.4%$48,430 -1.6%
    2012$1,249 -3%$49,239 -0.8%
    2011$1,287 +0.8%$49,656
    2010$1,276 +0.2%$49,656 +1.1%
    2009$1,274 +11%$49,132 -5.6%
    2008$1,148 +0%$52,073 -0.1%
    2007$1,147 +23.9%$52,116 +17.5%
    2006$926 +15.4%$44,344 +11.8%
    2005$802 +3.4%$39,674 +2.6%
    2004$776 +14.9%$38,659 +5.7%
    2003$676 +4.7%$36,576 +3.3%
    2002$645 -2.1%$35,415 +3.8%
    2001$659 -9.1%$34,108 -1.4%
    2000$725 $34,585

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30813