Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $2,450/mo

    Fees may apply

    5830 Thomas Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48108

    4beds
    2,177sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Single family residence
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    In unit laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Electric fireplaceOriginal woodworkFresh paintRemodeled bathHardwood floorsCharming vintage detailsAmple parking included
    Discover tranquility in this spacious 4-bedroom Craftsman home set on several wooded acres backing up to the Pittsfield Preserve. Enjoy peaceful country living with quick access to US-23 and State St, just a short drive to downtown and shopping. Full of character, the home features original woodwork, hardwood floors, and an electric fireplace. The main level includes a newly renovated kitchen, remodeled bath, formal dining room, living room, and parlor. A versatile fourth bedroom on the main floor is perfect for a library, guest room, or home office, with three additional bedrooms upstairs (two larger, one smaller). You'll find abundant storage throughout, including spacious closets and a large basement with painted floors and high ceilings. Fresh paint, updated kitchen and bath, and charming vintage details make this home truly special. Enjoy free well water with a new filtration system, a private wooded walking path, and direct access to Preserve trails. One-car garage (for storage) and ample parking included. Call or Email us for more info or to schedule tours. Apply for FREE on our website!
    4 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Ann Arbor requires housing providers to include this pamphlet about its Fair Chance Access to Housing Ordinance with any rental listing.
    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,177 sqft
    Video & virtual tour

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: L1222300013

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Listed for rent$2,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/24/2025Listing removed$2,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/18/2025Price change$2,450-9.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/2/2025Price change$2,695-6.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/6/2025Price change$2,895-9.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/18/2025Listed for rent$3,195+12.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/30/2025Listing removed$2,850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/3/2025Price change$2,850-4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/17/2024Listed for rent$2,995$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/7/2024Listing removed$2,995$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/31/2024Listed for rent$2,995$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 48108