Well-maintained 3BR/2BA home in the established Waverly Plantation neighborhood of Millington. Features an open-concept layout with a spacious great room, vaulted ceiling, and a cozy brick fireplace that adds warmth and character. The eat-in kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living area, creating a comfortable space for everyday living and entertaining—kitchen refrigerator to remain. Enjoy a generously sized, fenced backyard with a concrete patio and firepit—perfect for relaxing evenings or hosting gatherings. Conveniently located near Austin Peay Hwy with easy access to shopping, dining, and more. Schedule your showing today!
Pending
$189,900
5831 Chadwell Rd, Millington, TN 38053
3beds
1,036sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$188,900 Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious great roomGenerously sized fenced backyardOpen-concept layoutEat-in kitchenVaulted ceilingCozy brick fireplace
- 17 days |
- 593 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Derek T Steward,
C21 Home First, REALTORS 901-853-1193
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10220098
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Dining room
- Width: 0
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Connections
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Living room
- Features: Great Room
- Width: 0
Den
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Primary Down, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Wood Laminate Floors
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,036 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood Fence
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 83 x 157
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: D0137X F00025
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Wood/Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Waverly Plantation P D Ph 6
Location
- Region: Millington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $169,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,138
- Price range: $189.9K - $189.9K
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
Estimated market value
$188,900
$179,000 - $198,000
$1,436/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $189,900$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900+28.7%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2024 | Sold | $147,500$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2024 | Pending sale | $147,500$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2023 | Contingent | $147,500$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $147,500$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Contingent | $147,500$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $147,500+13.5%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Sold | $129,916-5.2%$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2021 | Sold | $137,000+1.5%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2021 | Contingent | $135,000$130/sqft |
Source: MAAR #10089989 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2021 | Pending sale | $135,000$130/sqft |
Source: MidSouth Residential, LLC #10089989 Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/2020 | Listed for sale | $135,000$130/sqft |
Source: MAAR #10089989 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2020 | Pending sale | $135,000$130/sqft |
| 12/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $135,000+42.1%$130/sqft |
| 11/2/2018 | Sold | $95,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $95,000$92/sqft |
Source: JASCO, REALTORS #10036769 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,138 +17.7% | $42,300 +48.3% |
| 2024 | $967 | $28,525 |
| 2023 | $967 | $28,525 |
| 2022 | -- | $28,525 |
| 2021 | -- | $28,525 +50.9% |
| 2020 | $765 | $18,900 |
| 2019 | $765 | $18,900 |
| 2018 | $765 -1.5% | $18,900 |
| 2017 | $777 +8.2% | $18,900 +15.1% |
| 2016 | $718 | $16,425 |
| 2014 | -- | $16,425 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,425 -25.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $21,950 |
| 2011 | -- | $21,950 |
| 2010 | -- | $21,950 |
| 2009 | -- | $21,950 +3.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $21,150 |
| 2007 | -- | $21,150 |
| 2006 | -- | $21,150 |
| 2005 | -- | $21,150 +9.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $19,325 |
| 2003 | -- | $19,325 |
| 2002 | -- | $19,325 |
| 2001 | -- | $19,325 -1.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $19,625 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,162/mo
Principal & interest
$1010
Property taxes
$152
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38053